1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Orale, andale, hijole, ejele, quihubole, ecole, epale, ujule, uchale

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by puroyduro, Nov 11, 2006.

  1. puroyduro Senior Member

    New York, New York
    English, USA
    Orale, andale, hijole, ejele, quihubole, ecole, epale, ujule, uchale

    i found these words on another thread and i have no idea what any of them mean i kinda know that "orale" is like "okay" or "wow" or "hurry" and that "andale" is like "go" o "c'mon" but the rest... i have absolutely no idea:S
     
  2. eddama Junior Member

    Chicago, IL
    Mexico/USA



    they all are very coloquial words that are used in many of the spanish speaking countries. Depending on the context and the tone (sarcastic, surprised, etc) they may mean one thing or the other. But you got the idea already. They don't have a true translation.
     
  3. puroyduro Senior Member

    New York, New York
    English, USA
    no e oido nunca "hijole, ejele, quihubole, ecole, ujule, uchale"
     
  4. Akasha Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain-Spanish
    I have never heard of those words, they are not used at all in Spain.
     
  5. rajel

    rajel Junior Member

    Spanish, Mexico.
    Hey puroyduro I can help you out with some of them!...Andale! is like hurry up!, hijole! is like Holly Cow! or something similar but not exactly some people may differ. ejele is something you say for example when teasing someone or when you see somebody doing something he shouldn't do like "Ejele ya te vi! " I saw you(doing that) Quiubole is a way to say what's up! from the words "que hubo" Ecole is something you say when a person sees or hears the right thing from you one example would be in a conversation person1 "era algo asi como.....como...person2 alegre?,person1 Eeeecole! (exactly!) epale is a difficult one to explain so I'll skip it until I get a good Idea. ujule and uchale are the same and they are a way to express dismay or disapointment it's worth to mention that these words are used mainly in central Mexico being very colloquial they would sound funny coming out of a foreigners mouth. I hope you find this useful Hasta luego!
     
  6. Jaén

    Jaén Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brasil
    México, español/portugués/inglés
    Quihúbole, Rajel!

    Híjole, mi buen, me diste una alivianada con estas explicaciones, acabo de responder un post con 'école', y después pensé "újule, qué tal si el amigo que escribió no me entiende?"

    Entonces hice una búsqueda en el diccionaro, y órale, que me encuentro este 'hilo'.

    Pero de repente, épale, reparé que el amigo que respondió es de México también, así que 'no hay tos', ya agarró la onda.

    Bueno pues, era sólo que quería agradecerte por la manota que le has echado a esta comunidad con tu colaboración.

    A'i nos vidrios!
     
  7. rajel

    rajel Junior Member

    Spanish, Mexico.
    Quihubo!!!!! Que bien que sirvio de algo mi colaboracion!!!Ooooorale!!!! saludos a toda la comunidad! :)
     
  8. Jaén

    Jaén Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brasil
    México, español/portugués/inglés
    Ándale pues, carnal!

    Cuídate!

    Alberto.
     
  9. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hola,
    El mundo es ancho y ajeno, el español también con tantas variantes y diferencias... en fin, algunos todavía no les cae el veinte de que el español es así, en fin.
    En este link , diccionario de mexicanismos, encontrarás muchas definiciones de las palabras que mencionas. Te recomiendo hacer tus propias búsquedas.
    Son interjecciones o exclamaciones de uso en México, donde por cierto se utiliza un español diferente al de España.
    saludines
     
  10. JRamzpe New Member

    Santa Fe, NM
    Spanish, Mexico
    Orale, andale, hijole, ejele, quihubole, ecole, epale, ujule, uchale

    Most of these words are colloquial from Mexico, here are some of the meanings that I know of

    The word "Quihubole" is used as "What's up?"

    "Epale!" is used to express amazement like "Wow!" or "Damnn"

    "Andale" is used as "C'mon Let's go" or "Hurry up!"


     
  11. gringa de california Senior Member

    San Diego
    American Sign Language, English USA
    Según el libro Streetwise Spanish, lo dice que :¡Andale!, ¡Hijole! , ¡Orale! gives encouragement meaning something like right! That’s it! Good for you!

    ¡Hijole! Expresses surprise or strong emotion, similar to Wow! Great! Or sometimes Darn!
    ¡Orale!, expresses agreement and support, meaning OK!, Go for it!, You can do it!
     
  12. Shoquim

    Shoquim Senior Member

    Hermosillo, Sonora
    Mexico (Español)
    Los usos que le damos por acá:

    órale: cuando te enteras de algo inesperado (¡órale!, ¡que sorpresa!); cuando estás de acuerdo (órale pues, manos a la obra); cuando algo te molesta (¡órale, órale!, deja en paz a ese niño, grandulón)

    ándale: cuando apuras a alguien (¡ándale que se te hace tadre!); cuando agarras a alguien in fraganti (¡ándale, vas a ver con tu mamá!); cuando amenazas a alguien (ándale pues, síguete riendo, #$&°)

    híjole: sorpresa mayúscula (¡híjole, mano! que susto me pegaste)

    éjele: para burlarse de alguien que falló en algo (¡éjele! ni me diste con la piedra)

    quihúbole (o quihubo): es un saludo para alguien muy cercano (¡quihúbole, compa!, ¿como te ha ido?)

    école: decir que si , algunos lo acompañan con cuá (¡qihubo Pancho!, ¿es cierto que ya eres doctor?. Pancho; ¡école (cuá)!, ¿quieres que te consulte?

    épale: tratar de detener una acción (¡épale, Juán!, ¿a donde vas con mis patínes?

    újule: no te va a gustar lo que te voy a decir (¡újule, Doña!, la vecina que Usted busca hace años que se fue del pueblo)

    úchale (o úchala): cuando se da una situación que disgusta (¡úchale!, saquen a ese perro pulguiento de la casa)
     
  13. steph_joann New Member

    Los Angeles/Austin
    US, English/Castellano
    si, pero ándale se usa también como ¨de acuerdo¨. Por ejemplo...
    Juan: no puedo pensar en cómo los porteños se dicen aguacate
    Stephanie: Palta
    Juan: Ándale!

    como, exacto!
     
  14. gaberdine New Member

    inglés
    Bueno ¿puede alguien explicar o traducir al inglés lo que dijo shoquim "ni me diste con la piedra" por favor? No entiendo que pudiera significar.
     
  15. Jazzlift Junior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina, castellano
    Jajajaja :)

    Por lo general no me gusta cuando veo tantos modismos juntos en un mismo texto; no importa cuál sea el idioma. Sin embargo, en este caso "my hat's off to you"/ "me saco el sombrero". ¡Qué genial, muy muy bueno!
     
  16. leericardo New Member

    United States of America English
    does epale come from the imperative,
    Esperale! ?
     
  17. lapachis8 Senior Member

    El Defectuoso
    Mexico-Spanish
    Hi:

    ¡Épale! (With exclamation marks, because in Spanish we use them to open and to close an expresion) is an interjection - any member of a class of words expressing emotion, distinguished in most languages by their use in grammatical isolation, as Hey! Oh! Ouch! Ugh! -

    Its original is "¡Épa!" by extension ¡épale!
    It doesn´t come from any imperative.
    Cheers
     
  18. JKL2008

    JKL2008 Senior Member

    Orlando(FL)/Madrid(Spain)
    Spain, spanish
    Le tiró una piedra, y no le acertó.

    A mí me suenan a las exclamaciones de "Speedy Gonzalez", el ratoncito de los dibujos animados, lo que grita cuando comienza a correr...

    Muy agradecido a los amigos mexicanos. Algunas no las conocía.
     
  19. stajusta New Member

    english, USA
    I have really enjoyed this thread. I have many clients from south Georgia who originate from Mexico. The fun thing is the kids speak "southern" with a slight spanish accent. But I digress. Yesterday, one of my clients used a new one- oojoole or possible uujuule. He translated it as signifying oops! And the context was definately one of dismay.
     
  20. azdback32 New Member

    arizona, U.S.
    spanish
    you can find definitions of these words here http://www.jergasdehablahispana.org/ ,
    they might help to understand the meaning of the word and how it is used differently in many countries.

    hope it helps
     
  21. godelcah Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    Y en el Noreste de México también, salvo ecole que no es muy usual por estos lares.
     
  22. rockgoster Junior Member

    Spanish

    They are just used in Mexico, not in many spanish speaking countries
     
  23. anto1581 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Venezuelan Spanish
    Mil gracias por esta página está buena, aunque le falta bastante de Venezuela jejejeje.
     

Share This Page