Orden de adverbios

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Priss, Feb 23, 2007.

  1. Priss

    Priss Senior Member

    Cuenca
    Ecuador/ Spanish
    Alguien sería tan amable de decirme si es correcto el orden de las palabras de esta oración, especialmente del adverbio always?
    "He always gets his car out of the garage at nine o'clock"
     
  2. Deloris

    Deloris Senior Member

    English USA
    Perfecto, Priss. Los adverbios de 'frecuencia' caen por la mayor parte justo antes del verbo o después del verbo auxiliar.
     
  3. caballoverde

    caballoverde Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish
    "sometimes" también va antes del verbo o suele ir al inicio o fin de la oración?
     
  4. Priss

    Priss Senior Member

    Cuenca
    Ecuador/ Spanish
    Gracias Deloris, a mí me confunde también eso un poco caballoverde, porque he escuchado decir "Sometimes I run", en lugar de "I sometimes run" ¿Tiene alguna diferencia el orden del los adverbios para que el sentido de la oración cambie?
     
  5. Priss

    Priss Senior Member

    Cuenca
    Ecuador/ Spanish
    :( Nadie ha respondido nuestra pregunta....
     
  6. Muiti New Member

    spain spanish
    Adverbs orfrequecy should appear BEFORE the verb except when the verb is to be. So,

    I always get up at five
    I am always tired at five

    This is the real rule which can be broken in spoken colloquial oral speaking.
    The rest of adverbs,in general depend on the part of information you want to emphasize.
     
  7. Muiti New Member

    spain spanish
    I wanted to spell "adverbs of frequency"
    sorry about my spelling mistakes, I need a siesta!

    Hope to be a help.
     

Share This Page