1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

orden de los adjetivos - order of adjectives in English

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Irene1978, Dec 14, 2007.

  1. Irene1978 Junior Member

    Spain
    Hola a tod@s!!
    Quería saber cuál es el orden para describir físicamente a una persona.

    Hay un orden para describir a la persona en inglés a la hora de hablar del color del pelo, el estilo y el largo. No recordaba cual era aquel orden que estudié hace ya unos años.
    Gracias de antemano
    Un saludo,

    Irene
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2012
  2. Alisterio

    Alisterio Senior Member

    Mexico City
    UK English
    Hola Irene:

    Lo que quieres saber es el orden que deben llevar los adjetivos cuando usas más de uno para describir algo (no solamente una persona, puede ser cualquier cosa). La manera en que yo aprendí esta regla era con la palabra OSASCOMP, que significa:

    Opinion, Size, Age, Shape, Colour, Origin, Material, Purpose

    Por ejemplo, dirías:
    An ugly, old man (ugly = opinion; old = age)
    A tall, dark stranger (tall = size; dark = colour)
    A small, Russian, wooden tennis racquet (small = size; Russian = origin, wooden = material; tennis [in this case the word functions as an adjective] = purpose)

    Saludos
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2012
  3. Irene1978 Junior Member

    Spain
    Muchas gracias Allisterio, me ha encantado tu regla nemotécnica!!.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2012
  4. Rousalie Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    ¿Alguien sabe como es el orden de los adjetivos? Qué tipo de adjetivos van primero? ¿color, material...?
    Muchas gracias
     
  5. Zio Gilito Senior Member

    Sevilla, España
    Español - España
    ¿En inglés?
    Yo siempre uso esta regla: OSQACNM
    Opinion
    Size
    other Quality
    Age
    Colo(u)r
    Nationality
    Material
     
  6. Rousalie Junior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    ¡Muchas gracias!
     
  7. Misionerita Senior Member

    SPANISH ARGENTINA
    Hello! Could somebody help me please? I have to order this sentence and I couldn`t find the way.
    super / textured / the / She / ten / sales / found / metres / dark / blue / velvet / in
     
  8. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    My try:

    "She found ten meters of super textured dark blue velvet in the sales".
     
  9. Misionerita Senior Member

    SPANISH ARGENTINA
    Thanks a lot! I was lost.
     
  10. Peterdg

    Peterdg Senior Member

    Belgium
    Dutch - Belgium
    It's a pleasure.

    I just saw that I added the word "of" (which was not in the original list of words). You can just drop it; it will still work.
     
  11. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    Hola Misionerita!

    The usual order of adjectives in English is:

    opinion
    appearance
    age
    colour
    origin
    material

    This supports Peterdg's answer: super (opinion), textured (appearance) dark blue (colour).
     
  12. allymat New Member

    castellano, Uruguay
    A mi me lo ensenaron asi; NOSASCOM... Nombre, opinion size, age, shape,
    Color, origen, material.
    Lo que no entiendo es si quiero decir a nice, big, juicy hamburguer. esta bien? porque juicy no se que es... Lo puedo poner como material?
     
  13. vmag Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish - Spain - Catalonia
    lo puedes poner en material ja que es jugoso (y por lo tanto implicas que tiene much@ jugo/agua => agua es un material)
     
  14. Eternavioleta Junior Member

    Santa Cruz de la Sierra
    Spanish,Chilean
    Hi there, foreros:

    I need to know something that is causing me the worst headache ever! The other day I was talking to one of my English-Spanish teacher and we were arguing about the order of the adjectives. She said the order of the adjectives for people is a DIFFERENT one from the order for objects.
    I've been looking for that "specific order " in the web but I haven't found anything useful.
    Here two examples of some sentences we were analyzing:

    Una completa exposición de la evolución de la cultura atacameña
    A complete exhibition of the atacameña culture evolution.


    Los tres folletos turísticos traducidos sobre San Pedro de Atacama
    Three translated tourism brochures about San Pedro de Atacama



    Does anyone know useful info?

    :)

    Thanks in advanced.
     
  15. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    I don't see that adjective order is related to your question:

    A complete exhibition on Atacaman cultural evolution
    The three translated tourist brochures about San Pedro de Atacama

    "Cultural" defines the type of evolution described. It would have to precede the noun immediately.
    "Tourist" defines the type of brochure. It would have to precede the noun immediately. (Besides, number would be the first element in any case).
     

Share This Page