Ordenar o Arreglar la casa

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Bilingüe, Dec 5, 2006.

  1. Bilingüe Senior Member

    Uk
    UK English/Spanish
    Which one is the correct way to say or express " Tidy up"

    " Ordenar la casa/ mi habitacion"

    " Arreglar la casa/ mi habitacion"

    Thanks.
     
  2. AJGP Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish, Colombia
    Hi Bilingue
    You can use both "ordenar" and "arreglar"
     
  3. Gato_Gordo

    Gato_Gordo Senior Member

    The Western Pearl
    Spanish - México
    Hi bilingüe,

    Ordenamr/limpiar la casa/habitación/cuarto is Ok...

    Arreglar la casa is to fix the house up

    Saludos! ^_^
     
  4. jivemu Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain / Spanish
    Both are usually equivalent. But:
    - Ordenar sometimes doesn't imply limpiar (to clean)
    - Arreglar la casa sometimes means to make alterations or to refurbish
     
  5. Bilingüe Senior Member

    Uk
    UK English/Spanish
    Thanks a lot AJGP and Gato Gordo
     
  6. AJGP Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Spanish, Colombia
    Depende del pais donde uno esté. Por ejemplo, en Colombia, las dos palabras significan lo mismo

    Saludos
     
  7. Bilingüe Senior Member

    Uk
    UK English/Spanish
    Thanks Jivemu for your explanation, the meaning I was looking for implies cleaning though.
     

Share This Page