orientar las decisiones+ apoyó decidamente+ cabe destacar

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ilaló, Aug 4, 2006.

  1. ilaló Senior Member

    Andes
    English, USA
    Hola de nuevo!
    Un poco más de preguntas – agradecería cualquier sugerencia! Siento que debe haber una forma aceptada de decir estas cosas…

    Original en español:
    La ejecución esta a cargo de A, B y C. XXX, que apoyó decididamente a concretar este proyecto y es socio estratégico en la asesoría técnica de esta iniciativa. Cabe destacar que para la elaboración de proyecto se incorporó por primera ocasión los resultados del estudio ‘Análisis de las Necesidades de Financiamiento del SNAP’ para orientar las decisiones de manera fundamentada.

    Mi intento en inglés:
    A, B and C are in charge of its implementation. XXX, which provided critical support in establishing this project, is a strategic partner providing technical assistance for this initiative. It is worth mentioning/(o mejor:should be noted???) that the results of the study ‘Analysis of SNAP’s Funding Needs’ were applied for the first time in the development of this project, in order to guide decision-making.


    Gracias!!
    Ilaló
     
  2. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    For the "apoyó" phrase, I don´t see anything explicitly suggstiong "critical" as in terms of support, but that they gave "unswerving" support, they supported it "firmly" or "decidedly" or without reservation.

    For "cabe", I like "should be noted better", it sounds more firm and in tune with the article in general

    For "orientar" I agree with "guide", but I believe you omitted the adjective "fundamentada" in the phrase describing "guide", i.e., in order to guide well-founded decisions, or something to that effect.
     
  3. ilaló Senior Member

    Andes
    English, USA
    Gracias nuevamente! Me has ayudado muchísimo.
    Ilaló
     
  4. ilaló Senior Member

    Andes
    English, USA
    Txiri,
    ¿Te gustan más estas opciones?

    (1) XXX, which firmly supported the establishment of this project...
    (instead of: XXX, which provided firm support in establishing this project, or which provided firm support for the establishment of this project... tal vez sirva más la tercera opción....)
    (2) were applied...in order to guide the making of well-founded decisions
    or in order to provide a guide for well-founded decision-making (en lugar de: in order to guide well-founded decisions)

    Gracias por la ayuda!

     
  5. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
     
  6. ilaló Senior Member

    Andes
    English, USA
    Totalmente de acuerdo, Txiri - gracias!
     
  7. Txiri

    Txiri Senior Member

    USA English
    De nada. Traduces bastante bien.
     
  8. ilaló Senior Member

    Andes
    English, USA
    Gracias por los ánimos. Todavía tengo mucho que aprender...y me encanta!
     

Share This Page