osua ohi

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Vitalore, Oct 6, 2012.

  1. Vitalore Senior Member

    Portuguese - Brazil
    What does osua ohi mean here?
     
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    "Osui ohi" is an incorrect expression. It should be either "ei osunut" or "se meni ohi".
     
  3. Katogato Junior Member

    English - United States
    I believe I have heard/read the phrase "osua ohi" as well; did you mean to say that it is incorrect in general or just in the particular example given?
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In my opinion it is incorrect in general.
     
  5. altazure Junior Member

    I, on the other hand, see nothing wrong with "osua ohi", although "ei osua" is a far more common phrase.
     
  6. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In my opinion "osua ohi" is a mix of "osua harhaan" and "ampua ohi".

    If you missed (ohi) you didn't hit (osua).
     

Share This Page