1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

otetaan

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by littlemonyou, Mar 2, 2014.

  1. littlemonyou Senior Member

    Korean
    Otetaan kahvia.


    Moikka, I am learning Passiivi at the moment, but I am not quite sure how to interpret this kind of sentence above. Can you use this when you are talking to someone, meaning "coffee taken(?)"? Or is this structure only used for mere statement?

    Kiitos!
     
  2. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    In standard written Finnish, otetaan kahvia means either "Let's have some coffee" or "Coffee is being drunk" / "People are having coffee".

    In colloquial Finnish, otetaan kahvia can also mean "We are having coffee".

    I didn't quite understand your question, but does this help to answer it?
     
  3. littlemonyou Senior Member

    Korean
    Oh, sorry for the confusion -- Let's forget about my question. Yes it helped! But,

    if it's "let's have some coffee" in written Finnish, how do you say "let's have some coffee" in colloquial Finnish?
     
  4. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    I'm not sure what the most common expression for this is. (Though I think Otetaan kahvia! would be understood to mean this, given the right context.) Let's wait for the native speakers to answer.
     
  5. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    In informal spoken Finnish, I would say: Juodaan kahvia! (Let's have some coffee!)
    Formal Finnish: Juokaamme kahvia!

    The passive structure juodaan kahvia may also mean is [being] drunk: Suomessa juodaan paljon kahvia. (A lot of coffee is drunk in Finland.)
     
  6. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Is Juodaan not also acceptable in standard Finnish for the meaning "let's drink ..."?
     
  7. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    It's not quite serious enough for a newspaper editorial. For a column, yes. Then again, I can't imagine the formal conjugation anywhere, it's too old-fashioned, although priests probably still say "Rukoilkaamme". In a formal yet not ceremonial context, I would replace the form with auxiliaries: "meidän on tehtävä/emme saa tehdä".
     
  8. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    I don't know what Kielitoimisto's opinion about it is today. When I attended school in the early 17th century:D, it was considered incorrect, but it has become so common over the years that I think it is accepted in informal Finnish today. It is certainly used a lot. I would definitely avoid it in serious writing but that's just my opinion. I don't know what the "official" view is.
     
  9. Spongiformi Senior Member

    Finnish
    It's certainly used in dialogue in novels these days, has been for many years. Probably because the -aamme, -äämme would sound far too strange to come out of anybody's mouth unless it was some noble in a historical novel.
     

Share This Page