other Vs. another - any Vs. some...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by AGM, Apr 13, 2005.

  1. AGM New Member

    Spanish
    I need knows which is the difference between this words (look at the title)

    Regards.



    Necesito saber cual es la direfencia entre estas palabras (ver el titulo)

    Saludos.
     
  2. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Hola AGM bienvenid@ al foro!

    Another
    puede significar "un adicional, un extra" . Se usa con sustantivos singulares contables. Por ejemplo:

    Can I have another piece of cake?

    También lo podés usar como pronombre (sin sustantivo), or con "one", si el significado es suficientemente claro por el contexto.

    Those cakes are wonderful. Could I have another (one)?

    Con sustantivos no contables y sustantivos plurales, generalmente se usa "more" y no "other"

    Would you like some more tea? (NOT ...other tea?)
    Would you like some more peas? (NOT ... other peas?)

    Pero,podemos usar "another" antes de un sustantivo plural, en expresiones con "few" o un número.

    I'm staying for another few days.
    We need another two tables.


    También puede significar "alternativa", "además de esto/estos..etc" Aquí también se puede usar "other" (= alternativa)

    I think we should paint it another colour.
    Have you got any other cakes, or are these the only ones?


    Why don't you think more about other people? (= gente aparte de uno mismo)

    CUIDADO con "other" con el significado de "diferente". Nosotros en castellano decimos "otro" para significar "diferente">> Prefiero otro color (un color diferente)
    En inglés esto no se puede decir, entonces se dice >> I'd prefer a completely different colour (NOT... a completely other colour)
    It would print better on other different paper (NOT... other paper)


    DIFERENCIA OTHER Y OTHERS

    Cuando usamos "other" con un sustantivo, nunca se pone en plural

    Where are the other photos? (NOT ....the others photos?)

    Pero usado como pronombre se puede poner en plural.

    I've got only one cake here. Where are the others?
    These are too big. Have you got any others?


    Saludos.
     
  3. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Any y Some


    Ambas palabras se refieren a una cantidad indefinida o un número. Se usan generalmente cuando no es fácil, o no es importante decir exactamente la cantidad en la que estamos pensando.

    I need to buy some new books
    Is there any coffee left?


    La diferencia

    En este sentido (indefinición), "some" es más común en oraciones afirmativas y "any" en negativas e interrogativas.

    I want some razor blades (NOT ...any razor blades)
    Have you got any razor blades?
    Sorry, I haven't any razor blades (NOT ...some razor blades)


    Some se puede usar en preguntas si esperamos un "yes" como respuesta o si queremos que nos respondan "yes", por ejemplo cuando pedimos algo o cuando ofrecemos algo.

    Have you brought some paper and a pen? (por ejemplo si alguien está por dar un examen, estamos esperando que sí lo haya traído)

    Would you like some more cake? (Hicimos esta torta con nuestras propias manos y queremos que se la coman! :D )


    Any se puede usar en oraciones afirmativas después de ciertas palabras que tienen un significado negativo como never, hardly, without, little.

    You never give me any money.
    There's hardly any coffee left.
    We go there without any trouble.
    There is little point in doing any more tea now.
    I forgot to get any bread!!


    Some/any se pueden usar en cláusulas condicionales ("if")

    If you want some/any help, let us know.
     
  4. AGM New Member

    Spanish
    Muchas gracias Artrella.
    La duda que se me presenta es la siguiente:
    se puede usar "any" en una horacion afirmativa y que tome como significado "cualquier/cualquiera" como pongo en este ejemplo?:

    The "Add" button must be disabled until a file is selected or is writes any character

    Quiero decir: el boton debe estar deshabilitado hasta que se seleccione o se escriba cualquier caracter.

    Gracias otra vez.
     
  5. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Sí, se puede usarlo así.

    La frase en inglés no tuvo tan sentido.
     
  6. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Venusita, unas correcciones.
     
  7. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    Sí se puede usar como ya lo dijo Venus.

    The "Add" button must be disabled until any character is selected or written.

    Espero haberte ayudado!
     
  8. Fbiana_angel Junior Member

    PERU SPANISH


    Hi could you tell me something please?
    why are you writting : "There is little point in doing any more tea now"

    can I say? "There is little point of doing any more tea now"

    and what does it mean? You know I have serious problems with prepositions, if you could help me I'm gonna appreciate this. Thanks Fabiana
     
  9. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Hi Fbiana, the phrase is "there's no point in doing something" it's a fixed phrase .... unfortunately I cannot explain why you use in.
    You cannot use "of". Either you use in+ ing or an ing form of the verb (gerund -functioning as a noun).
    The word "point" -in this context- means "purpose" or "usefulness" . In Spanish >> "What the point in doing this"? = Cuál es el sentido de hacer esto? / Cuál es la finalidad de hacer esto?

    Eg.

    I see little point in discussing this further.
    There's no point arguing about it - we're going and that's that.


    I hope this help...if not ask again!! :)
     
  10. SergioPOE Senior Member

    Spain, English and Spanish
    Just one quick note on Artrella's very thorough answer.
    While I agree that you can't say "a completely other color", you can say "another color", so in that sense "another" can mean "different".
     

Share This Page