1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Other yesh-like words + et?

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by trigel, Nov 24, 2012.

  1. trigel Senior Member

    English - US, Korean
    Another quick question. In contemporary Hebrew how much do other existential expressions like nish'ar or xasar behave like yesh/ein with definite objects?

    Which of these sentences are grammatical?
    נשאר/חסר לי הספר. | נשאר/חסר לי את\ה.
    נשאר/חסר לי את הספר. | נשאר/חסר לי אותך.

    (First sentence in each set has a definite noun object and the second has a pronominal object.)
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2012
  2. GeriReshef

    GeriReshef Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    I guess most of us will say:
    את\ה נשארת לי
    את\ה חסר\ה לי
    יש לי (את) הספר
    אין לי (את) הספר
    הספר חסר לי
    הספר נשאר לי
    יש לי אותך
    אין לי אותך
    The word את apears in brackets because it is wrong according to the rules, though everybody use it.
     
  3. utopia Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    Actually most of us would say נשאר לי אותך.

    Yesh and Ein are both used in modern Hebrew with ET HA...

    If you're looking for grammaticality in modern Hebrew, you'll find it only in the normativist standardised Hebrew, which which emanates from the Academy for the Hebrew Language's resolutions.

    In that kind of Hebrew, the correct way to say is: את נשארת לי, הספר אצלי (ולא יש לי את הספר), יש לי הספר, אין לי הספר and so on.
     

Share This Page