1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

otokonoko wa korobi kakate imasu

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by wilsocn1, Mar 16, 2006.

  1. wilsocn1 Senior Member

    United States
    United States - English
    Can someone tell me the infinitive of kakate if it's a verb? I think that says "a boy is falling" or something to that effect and I found that korobu means to fall down or to stumble, but im not sure what kakate means.

    Thanks
     
  2. toscairn Senior Member

    Japan
    Hi Wil, it'd better be either "kakatte" or "kakete." Either way, it means "be about to" "on the verge of." So the sentence means "the boy is about to stumble."

    The infinitive of it is "kakeru," the verb that makes a compound verb to mean "something is about to happen."
     
  3. wilsocn1 Senior Member

    United States
    United States - English
    Thanks a lot for your help, toscairn.
     

Share This Page