1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ou il me faudra vous claquer la face

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by KraftDinner, Aug 19, 2009.

  1. KraftDinner Senior Member

    American English
    salut,

    un père coupe les vivres à son fils. le fils veut que l'assistant de son père lui convainque de renoncer à cette idée. le fils emploigne l'assistant. l'assistant lui dit :

    "Veuillez lâcher mes revers ou il me faudra vous claquer la face."

    est-ce que ça veut dire "please, let go of my revers, or I will have to punch you? slap you? in the face"

    merci beaucoup
     
  2. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    Please let go of my lapel or I will have to slap you in the face.

    But the language seems a bit old-fashioned. Maybe something like Please let go of my lapel or I shall have to box your ears would be more appropriate.
     
  3. ManuelM Senior Member

    France
    French
    "Slap you in the face" is closer to the meaning I thnik. You could say "box your ear" too (often translated by "donner une baffe / une claque") but it might be too modern (the style is definitely oldish...)

    Edit well twice in 5 minutes Quaeitur, I'm sorry I don't do it on purpose...
     
  4. KraftDinner Senior Member

    American English
    merci ! puis-je dire " ... ou je vous claque la face" ?
    or for example, "arrête de me parler ou je te bloque sur MSN" ?
    merci encore
     
  5. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    Not really... claquer la face sounds odd in French, hence my suggestion that it might be a bit old-fashion. Or it could be colloquial or a slang expression I am not familiar with.

    Donner une claque = to slap someone
    Mettre/foutre une claque (familier) = to slap someone (informal)
     
  6. KraftDinner Senior Member

    American English
    thanks ! but i mean, instead of using the "ou il me faudra + verbe " could I use "ou je vous + verbe " instead ? for example, arrête de me parler ou je te bloque sur msn ?
     
  7. mathieu&C Junior Member

    Miami, Florida & Paris, France
    Bilingual - Parisian French/ Miami English
    a more recent expression among the parisian youth?

    Je te pète la gueule.
    ( I'll break in your face./ fuck you up )
     
  8. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    I get it now ;)

    The following sentences have the same meaning, also the first one (ou il me faudra) is a bit more chatié (polite).

    Arrête de me parler, ou il me faudra te bloquer sur msn
    Arrête de me parler, ou je vais devoir te bloquer sur msn
    Arrête de me parler, ou je vais être obligé(e), etc.
     
  9. KraftDinner Senior Member

    American English
    merci mille fois. so i stick to either ou il me faudra, ou je vais devoir, ou je vais être obligé, but never ou je (pronom) + verbe.

    thanks !
     
  10. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
     
  11. KraftDinner Senior Member

    American English
    je ne sais pas comment vous remercier. i really appreciate it ! :D
     

Share This Page