Ought to vs should

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Taniaa, Sep 13, 2006.

  1. Taniaa Senior Member

    Italia, Italiano
    Ciao vorrei sapere quale è la differenza nell'uso di Ought to e Should...
    non significano entrmabi 'dovere' al condizionale?
    Quali le differenze?

    Grazie mille,
    Tania ;)
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2009
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Should è simile ad ought to: dovere al condizionale.

    grammatica
     
  3. Taniaa Senior Member

    Italia, Italiano
    Grazie mille, il tuo link mi sarà utilissimo per mille dubbi!
    ;)
     
  4. _Ibanez_ New Member

    Italian
    Sapreste dirmi che differenza c'è tra "ought to" e "should"?

    Ciao!
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2009
  5. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
  6. JillEliza

    JillEliza Junior Member

    Portland, Oregon, USA
    English (USA)
    In the United States we don't say "ought to" when speaking. We say, "should." I think "ought to" means the same thing, and it may still be used in other countries, but in America it would sound old-fashioned.
     
  7. novizio Senior Member

    English-American
    Non c'è differenza.

    Jill, nella mia parte di US, ancora usiamo tutti i due!
     
  8. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    I can think of one difference: sometimes in English we use "should" when we really mean "must", usually in polite instructions: "Passengers with nothing to declare should go through the green exit". In these cases we wouldn't use "ought to".

    For other uses I personally tend to say "should" rather than "ought to", but I've read in some text books that "ought to" is so old-fashioned that it's not worth teaching... That really is an exaggeration!
     
  9. _Ibanez_ New Member

    Italian
    Ok, tutto chiaro. Grazie a tutti!
     
  10. pigieffo® Junior Member

    Italian
    Should means "advice"
    Ought to means "moral obligation"

    So there's a difference between them.....

    "You should drive your car more slowly" -> I advice you to drive slowly: driving fast is dangerous, but this is my advice, if you want to keep on, it doesn't matter

    "You ought to take care of your mother" -> You are obliged, your mother is your mother, don't let her alone, you can't do it, probably you mustn't

    all the best
     
  11. AshleySarah

    AshleySarah Senior Member

    Australia
    English - N.Ireland
     
  12. pigieffo® Junior Member

    Italian
    Sorry, thank you....... :)
     
  13. suppamine New Member

    hong kong
    italiano
    I would rather invert these examples :)
     
  14. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Really thinking about it, I could probably agree with pigieffo, but in practice I consider the two forms as interchangeable.

    Going back two years, a clarification should be made about post #11: I see "advice" has been corrected to "advise". In reality "advice" is the noun and "advise" is the verb (I've looked for AE/BE differences but they don't seem to exist on this point).

    PS from a google search "take our advise" is outnumbered 4:1 by "take our advice". If "advise" as a noun were the standard American form I think it would outnumber "advice". Maybe an American can comment.
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2011
  15. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    An American comments: No difference as far as I can see Einstein.
    advice - noun
    advise - verb
     
  16. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Thank you for commenting, American!:) I was thinking of practice/practise and licence/license where there are differences.
     
  17. kap

    kap Senior Member

    english/italiano (bilingual)
    Ciao.
    Tornando all'argomento principale (Ought to vs. Should), posso offrire un modesto contributo:
    l'azione consigliata con "ought to" implica che la persona che offre il consiglio abbia a cuore il beneficio che risulta per chi la fa o per chi la subisce;
    "you ought to remind him, he's probably forgotten you're waiting for an answer"
    "we ought to book up now or we may end up not finding tickets"
    l'azione consigliata con "should" può implicare un beneficio, ma è spesso del tutto imparziale e non tenta di valorizzare in nessun modo l'esito dell'azione;
    "you should spend less time on Maths and devote more energy to Science"
    "we shouldn't visit Aberdeen before spending a week in Edinburgh"
    Questo è un tentativo di distinguere l'uso dei 2 ausiliari. Non so se ho ragione, magari è solo uno spunto per chi sa più di me.
    kap
     

Share This Page