our house has three floors

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Unicornjumper, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. Unicornjumper Senior Member


    I want to say 'Our house has three floors'. I've found this translation: В нашем доме три этажа.

    I understand why there is prepositional for our house but what case is floors in? If this isn't the correct translation could you tell me what is please?

  2. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    три этажа
    genitive. Numbers from 1-4 take the genitive singular.
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2013
  3. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    1 takes nom; 2-4 gen.sing; 5+ gen.pl.
  4. Unicornjumper Senior Member

    And is this only when saying 'have' or with any verb? Thank you for your help
  5. Fortunio Senior Member

    Перевод, на первый взгляд, правильный, он подразумевает, что в нашем доме (было, имелось) три этажа, поскольку
    в русском языке вспомогательные глаголы "иметь" и "быть" в изъявительном наклонении чаще всего опускаются.
    Если же вам надо подчеркнуть, что дело было в прошлом, или весь остальной текст у вас идёт в прошедшем времени, то надо перевести: В нашем доме было три этажа (или: дом наш был трёхэтажным; у нас был трёхэтажный дом)
  6. Sobakus Senior Member

    The noun agrees with the numeral, so the verb doesn't matter. By the way, there's no verb in this sentence :)
  7. Maroseika Moderator

    Except numerals ending on words one, two, three, four, which behave like 1, 2, 3, 4.

Share This Page