out of office

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by Andrew1980, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. Andrew1980 Senior Member


    How is better to translate the 'out of office' initiative in the context of working in places closer to home for civil servants in Belgium:

    "The Federal Public Service Mobility and Transport has launched the “Out of Office” initiative establishing a network of satellite offices that are closer to employees’ homes reducing the use of expensive office space in Brussels, whilst improving the work/life balance within the federal public service." 'Out of office' means not to be present at work because of vacation as I understand hwoever in this context it means to be out of office fora good reason (for cost efficiency purposes). Can this mean "Мы не работаем" or "Вон из офиса." I just cannot imagine what the authors wanted to say by this name (does it mean to sound a little bit humorous) and how it is understood by native speakers who are not familiar with the context? Thank you
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    The first Russian version is quite wrong: they do work, although not in the offices, office-free.
    The second one might be used for a splash headline, just jokingly.
    However the neutral Russian terms are just работа вне офиса, дистанционный офис, дистанционная работа, работа на дому.
  3. Andrew1980 Senior Member

    Thank you very much

Share This Page