over-sexed woman

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Dr.Appalayya, Apr 14, 2007.

  1. Dr.Appalayya

    Dr.Appalayya Senior Member

    Hyderabad, India
    India;Telugu
    What is a over-sexed lady?
     
  2. xrayspex

    xrayspex Senior Member

    Florida USA
    USA English (southern)
    Idiomatically, she is "horny".

    "Over-sexed" means "craves sex to an unhealthy extent".
     
  3. Patapan Member

    At my desk
    UK English
    Hello, Doctor,

    If the problems is serious, we would describe her as a 'nymphomaniac'.

    Patapan
     
  4. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    The above does not apply to women only...
     
  5. Patapan Member

    At my desk
    UK English
    I'm afraid I think it does, SwissPete. It certainly does in Chambers dictionary - it derives from 'nymph', ie bride, maiden. Is there another meaning or definition I haven't come across?

    Patapan
     
  6. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    I interpreted "over-sexed" as a woman that's had too much sex, not one who only craves it.

    This type of woman (usually for women, though I've heard men being called this as a joke) may be called a "whore" or "slut," which are slang words for "prostitute."
     
  7. Patapan Member

    At my desk
    UK English
    That's interesting - it's not a sense in which I've heard 'over-sexed' used in the UK. Here I think it would always refer to an excessive sex-drive. Would you use the word 'sexed' in the same way, ie to mean somebody 'has had sex'? Is this a US usage?
     
  8. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    My friends say "sexing" (making a noun into a verb), and I've heard "I want so sex him" (though I think this is more common with girls because they like making silly things up like this). So maybe this is why I thought "sexed" meant "having had sex."
     
  9. zazap Senior Member

    Valencia
    Canada, French and English
    :thumbsdown:
    Whore or slut are not slang words for prostitute, they are insults.
     
  10. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    I've usually heard the term "over-sexed" to refer to a frame of mind, not necessarily actually indulging in an abundance of sex.

    So a woman that thinks about or frequently discusses sex and sexually oriented matter would be refered to as "over-sexed".

    A woman that had voracious sexual appetites would be called something else entirely.
     
  11. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    not always insults :-o but yea, i agree that (for the most part) they are insulting (/vulgar) words for "prostitute."

    there is also a song by missy elliott that goes "sex me" somewhere
     
  12. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Shall we return to the question in post #1?
     
  13. AWordLover

    AWordLover Senior Member

    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    USA English
    Before I looked in the dictionary, I did not know the meaning of "over-sexed woman". I would have mistakenly guessed it meant a woman who engaged in too much sex. I guess a similar phrase for that could be overly sexed.
     
  14. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Just to clarify, here is a dictionary definition:

    adj. Having or showing an excessive sexual appetite or interest in sexual matters.

    whereas nymphomania is--

    n. Excessive sexual desire in and behavior by a female.
     
  15. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    What is that definition for?
     

Share This Page

Loading...