1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

over-sexed woman

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Dr.Appalayya, Apr 14, 2007.

  1. Dr.Appalayya

    Dr.Appalayya Senior Member

    Hyderabad, India
    India;Telugu
    What is a over-sexed lady?
     
  2. xrayspex

    xrayspex Senior Member

    Florida USA
    USA English (southern)
    Idiomatically, she is "horny".

    "Over-sexed" means "craves sex to an unhealthy extent".
     
  3. Patapan Junior Member

    At my desk
    UK English
    Hello, Doctor,

    If the problems is serious, we would describe her as a 'nymphomaniac'.

    Patapan
     
  4. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    The above does not apply to women only...
     
  5. Patapan Junior Member

    At my desk
    UK English
    I'm afraid I think it does, SwissPete. It certainly does in Chambers dictionary - it derives from 'nymph', ie bride, maiden. Is there another meaning or definition I haven't come across?

    Patapan
     
  6. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    I interpreted "over-sexed" as a woman that's had too much sex, not one who only craves it.

    This type of woman (usually for women, though I've heard men being called this as a joke) may be called a "whore" or "slut," which are slang words for "prostitute."
     
  7. Patapan Junior Member

    At my desk
    UK English
    That's interesting - it's not a sense in which I've heard 'over-sexed' used in the UK. Here I think it would always refer to an excessive sex-drive. Would you use the word 'sexed' in the same way, ie to mean somebody 'has had sex'? Is this a US usage?
     
  8. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    My friends say "sexing" (making a noun into a verb), and I've heard "I want so sex him" (though I think this is more common with girls because they like making silly things up like this). So maybe this is why I thought "sexed" meant "having had sex."
     
  9. zazap Senior Member

    Valencia
    Canada, French and English
    :thumbsdown:
    Whore or slut are not slang words for prostitute, they are insults.
     
  10. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    I've usually heard the term "over-sexed" to refer to a frame of mind, not necessarily actually indulging in an abundance of sex.

    So a woman that thinks about or frequently discusses sex and sexually oriented matter would be refered to as "over-sexed".

    A woman that had voracious sexual appetites would be called something else entirely.
     
  11. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    not always insults :-o but yea, i agree that (for the most part) they are insulting (/vulgar) words for "prostitute."

    there is also a song by missy elliott that goes "sex me" somewhere
     
  12. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Shall we return to the question in post #1?
     
  13. AWordLover

    AWordLover Senior Member

    Atlanta, Georgia USA
    USA English
    Before I looked in the dictionary, I did not know the meaning of "over-sexed woman". I would have mistakenly guessed it meant a woman who engaged in too much sex. I guess a similar phrase for that could be overly sexed.
     
  14. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Just to clarify, here is a dictionary definition:

    adj. Having or showing an excessive sexual appetite or interest in sexual matters.

    whereas nymphomania is--

    n. Excessive sexual desire in and behavior by a female.
     
  15. Musical Chairs Senior Member

    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    What is that definition for?
     

Share This Page