1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Overhauled transmission

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Calou calou, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. Calou calou Junior Member

    français
    Bonjour, je n econnais rien en mécanique automobile, est ce que quelqu'un pourrait me dire comment traduire "Overhauled transmission" ?
    Je vous remercie.
     
  2. guillaumedemanzac Senior Member

    English - standard UK variety
    Are you sure it's not "overheated transmission"? - the oil in the gear box/transmission runs out and the transmission overheats.
    Overhauled simply means a "revision" but usually the whole motor system is "overhauled" not just the transmission/gear box.
    If your context says the car/truck broke down then possibly the transmission needed an overhaul = "revision" - but that would be very unusual.
    Used as a verb = My engine had to be completely overhauled after the flooding in the town centre.
     
  3. Calou calou Junior Member

    français
    Non , c'est bien "overhauled transmission", et j'aimerais connaitre le terme français pour le dire. Je suis nulle en mécanique automobile.
     
  4. guillaumedemanzac Senior Member

    English - standard UK variety
    OK mais attendez un native speaker. In English it means a gear box overhaul/service = in French ??? une revision/reparation de la boîte de vitesse ?:confused:
    You are the French speaker not me!:)
     

Share This Page