1. irabu New Member

    Malaysia
    Germany
    hola,
    still working on my questionnaiere for Comercial people. I am stuck with the translation of the label: override price
    somebody out there has some ideas?

    Thank you again and again :)
     
  2. begoña fernandez Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain - Spanish
    Hola amigo,
    la traducción literal sería: precio prevalente, pero también precio de anulación.
    mira el contexto a ver si alguna de las traducciones se ajusta más.
    saludos
    BF
     
  3. irabu New Member

    Malaysia
    Germany
    :tick: Muchisimas gracias, Begona! Creo me quedo con la traduccion precio de anulacion.

    Saludos a ti,
    Ira
     
  4. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Begoña's suggestion is great... BUT... you forgot to give us context about these alleged "labels". If said "labels" are telling people what to do (providing instructions) then you would say anule el precio

    override price (as noun) = precio de anulación
    override price (as verb) = anule el precio

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  5. irabu New Member

    Malaysia
    Germany
    Thank you so much for your consideration, lauranazario, and reminding us all to give a better context !
    I think in my case now using the noun-version is the best applicable.
    Thank you again and have a good day.
    Ira :)
     
  6. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Always a pleasure, Ira. :)
    LN
     

Share This Page