1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Overseas tour (mil.)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Alice_in_Wonderland, Mar 5, 2006.

  1. Alice_in_Wonderland Senior Member

    Bologna, Italia
    Denmark; Danish & Swedish
    Ciao al forum! :)

    Ho gia' consultato questo thread, ma non ha chiarito i miei dubbi.

    - After serving an extended long tour in Stavanger, Norway, she moved to Copenhagen on a special assignment.

    Questo pezzo parla di una donna militare americana in Scandinavia. Pero' "tour" qui non e' (penso) un "tour of duty" nel senso del thread sopra, ma solo un periodo di qualche anno, un "overseas tour".

    Come si puo' tradurre?

    Grazie da
    Marta :)

    PS [EDIT] Nel thread, il post #12 sembra suggerire di lasciare "tour". E' forse questa la soluzione?
     
  2. I'm pretty certain "tour" and "tour of duty" mean the same thing here. If she was on assignment at Stavanger, Norway, for a period of time with the armed forces, then it's definitely a "tour of duty." If she just went there as a tourist while on leave then it's just a "tour." As far as "overseas tour" is concerned, again if she was assigned overseas by the military, then it's an "overseas tour of duty," if she went as a tourist it's just an "overseas tour." It is very common for military folks in the U.S. to say "tour" as shorthand for "tour of duty."
     
  3. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    The word "tour" has several meanings (as usual).

    In this case, it is short for "tour of duty". "Tour of duty" is most commonly used in the military, but it can also be used for any government agency or a formal requirement for a large company. It usually implies living far away (example: Alaska, if you're from Florida) for a specific period of time because you have an obligation. Overseas tour would be non-America, or non-country-of-origin.

    I'll try to confuse you more by the following:

    1. I did a tour in England (I was on a bus with 300 other people and saw the Tower of London).

    2. I did a tour (of duty) in England (I was stationed in England at an airbase, or I was stationed in England for the State Department, or I was in England for 1 year working for IBM because I wanted to advance to a higher position in the company.

    3. I did my tour (of duty) in England (I was obliged to be stationed in England for a period of time for "official duties".

    tim
     
  4. Alice_in_Wonderland Senior Member

    Bologna, Italia
    Denmark; Danish & Swedish
    Thank you very much, CarrickP: Your precise and detailed explanation was extremely helpful! :)

    At this point, my problem :confused: is that the Italians seem to translate "tour of duty" as two entirely different things:

    post #2 --> ruolo di servizio;
    post #3 --> servizio militare;
    post #4 --> servizio;
    post #10 --> turno di servizio (attivo);
    post #11 --> servizio attivo;
    post #12 --> tour.

    Except for posts #10 and #12, all other suggestions seem to translate the expressions "active duty" and "active service", rather than "tour of duty".

    Therefore, what would be a suitable translation of "tour (of duty)", as defined by CarrickP and TimLA (2)?

    Grazie da
    Marta :)
     
  5. Alice_in_Wonderland Senior Member

    Bologna, Italia
    Denmark; Danish & Swedish
    Thanks a million, TimLA, for your vivid examples and clear definitions! :) I found them extremely helpful as well. Now that the English portion of the problem is pretty clear, all I have to do is wait for some help with the Italian one! :D

    Grazie da
    Marta :)
     
  6. TimLA

    TimLA Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English - US
    I wonder if it's "turno". I found these on Italian military websites:

    "Il capitano Topini, al suo terzo turno in Iraq, e' in servizio al..."

    "patito nel settembre 1994, durante il turno di servizio"

    "Il personale libero dal turno o durante i periodi di relief, ove previsti, potrebbe fruire on line..."


    tim
     
  7. Alice_in_Wonderland Senior Member

    Bologna, Italia
    Denmark; Danish & Swedish
    Now, that was a smart move! :D
    Thank you, thank you, thank you!

    -Dopo aver concluso un turno (di servizio) presso Stavanger, in Norvegia, ...

    Mi piace! :) Adesso si pone il dilemma di questo "extended long"! Ho letto proprio ora sul sito ufficiale che per l'areonautica americana questo attributo "extended long" vuole dire che il turno dura 3 anni per i single e 4 anni per chi ha i dipendenti. Per cui pensavo, se nessuno ha un'idea piu' tecnica e precisa di cio', di dire "un tour della durata di tre anni" (tre anni perche' la donna militare del racconto era single, a quel tempo).

    -Dopo aver concluso un turno di tre anni a Stavanger, in Norvegia, ...

    Grazie ancora, TimLA, da
    Marta :)
     
  8. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Oxford Paravia translates tour of duty as turno di servizio.
     
  9. Alice_in_Wonderland Senior Member

    Bologna, Italia
    Denmark; Danish & Swedish
    Here comes Charles and solves everything with one click! :D Brilliant!

    Thank you for the authoritative confirmation of Tim's suggestion!

    Ciao da
    Marta :)


    Tour of duty = turno di servizio.
    Tour = turno.
     
  10. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    It was actually about 10 clicks Marta. :D My Webster's translates turno di servizio as shift or duty so I thought I'd check out the Oxford Paravia. There was nothing under that; it was under tour.

    mil. a ~ of duty un turno di servizio
     
  11. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Hi, all! :) NCIS:

    LT. JOE BAKER: Welcome home, Commander.
    MEGAN HUFFNER: Hey, Joe.
    LT. JOE BAKER: How was the tour?
    MEGAN HUFFNER: Too long.

    LT. JOE BAKER: Bentornata, Comandante.
    MEGAN HUFFNER: Ciao, Joe.
    LT. JOE BAKER: Com'è stato il turno?
    MEGAN HUFFNER: Troppo lungo.


    Not very nice, actually...:eek:
     
  12. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Hey, Dani, i militari italiani vanno anche in missione, no?:)
     
  13. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Poi ho capito (dopo aver scritto il post...:eek:) che era su una portaerei, nel Golfo. Penso che turno sia più corretto. (credo, eh?:p)
     
  14. Blackman

    Blackman Senior Member

    Island of Sardinia, Italy
    Italiano/Sardo
    No no no no no...dissento vigorosamente. Turno e giro sono completamente differenti, il primo è fisso, il secondo può anche essere troppo lungo.
     
  15. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Allora giro, non missione come suggerito da Jo? :)
     
  16. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    "Navi militari in crociera": penso che si possa dire (ci sono le navi militari che "incrociano" al largo del Corno d' Africa per missioni "anti-pirateria").
    "Missione di crociera" si può dire?:confused: "Navi in (lunga?) missione (a largo raggio?)".
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2013

Share This Page