overstep my boundaries

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sarahinwisc, Apr 3, 2006.

  1. sarahinwisc New Member

    United States
    I want to apologize to someone because I may have overstepped my boundaries (a little). (I asked if I could bring a coworker to this conference, because my professor pressured me to do so, and I think that that was not the best thing to do. As it turns out the coworker can't even come so now I am just trying to email this person to apologize.) This is a work contact so I want it to be rather formal. If you could check my Spanish, I would be very, very appreciative! If this is two long, my two main questions are how to say "overstep my boundaries" and "as it turns out." Thank you! Mil gracias!

    Dear -------,
    Thank you so much for inviting me to the conference. I hope I did not overstep my boundaries by asking if I could bring my coworker. I am very appreciative of all that you have done for me and do not want to bother you. As it turns out, my professor was mistaken and he will not be in town on Saturday, so you do not need to worry about finding a space for him. Again, I am sorry for any inconvenience I have caused you, and I look forward to seeing you on Saturday!
    Sincerely,
    Sarah


    Estimado ____,
    Muchas gracias por invitarme al congreso. Espero que no (I don't know how to say "didn't overstep my boundaries" or something similar in Spanish!) cuando le pide que me dejara llevar mi companero. Le agradezco mucho todo que usted ha hecho para mi y no quiero molestarle. (As it turns out), mi profesora fue incorrecta en este senor no va a estar aqui el sabado, entonces no tiene que preocuparse sobre encontrar espacio para el. Otra vez, le pido mil disculpas por la inconveniencia que le he causado, y espero gon ganas verle el sabado!
    Saludos cordiales,
    Sarah
     
  2. Alicia Translator

    Alicia Translator Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    No soy experta, no escribo cartas de estas muy a menudo, pero así creo que queda suficientemente educada y respetuosa.

    Suerte!
     
  3. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hi,
    let me try.
    Muchas Gracias por invitarme a la conferencia. Espero no aprovecharme preguntando si puedo traer a un colega/compañero de trabajo. Estoy muy agradecido por lo que Usted ha hecho por mi y no quiero molestarlo. Para terminar, mi profesor estaba equivocado, no estará en la ciudad el sabado, así que no se preocupe de una reservación para él. Una vez más, disculpe cualquier incoveniencia que (yo) le haya causado, y espero verlo el sabado.
    Sinceramente.
    Sarah
     
  4. Alicia Translator

    Alicia Translator Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Sorry, I forgot about "not being in town" :eek:

    space = reservación?? I understood it was finding a place in the conference, not a hotel reservation...

    inconveniencia = aunque parece que está admitida una acepción similiar en el DRAE, sigo pensando que es un calco del inglés y que debería ser "las molestias causadas/ocasionadas"

    but since i think it's not a letter to a Spanish person (from Spain i mean), I guess the use of "inconveniencia" would be ok
     
  5. Alicia Translator

    Alicia Translator Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    por cierto "aprovecharme" me parece excesivo para "overstep my boundaries". It's too strong, it's like "taking advantage of". I think the verb "excederse" is more appropriate here...
     
  6. Alicia Translator

    Alicia Translator Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Oh, and "as it turns out"... I dont agree with you, fsabroso. It means "al parecer". He wants to say some sort of "I discovered", "apparently"...
     
  7. sarahinwisc New Member

    United States
    Thank you all for your help with this! I just wanted to make sure that I didn't make too many mistakes with my grammar, since I am already apologizing for something!
     
  8. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hola Alicia,

    Respeto tus sugerencias, pero recuerda que soy de Sudamerica, y hablamos y expresamos de manera distinta a España.
     

Share This Page