owl as

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jeepster, Feb 11, 2013.

  1. Jeepster

    Jeepster Senior Member

    I love the way the artist has discombobulated the notion of Princess Diana as a mother, while punking up her owl as a lover and national icon. It’s important, I find, when discussing art to talk absolute crap.

    (J.Clarkson The Top Gear Years)

    No dictionary, including even Urban, interprets "owl" as something that could be paste here... Probably just crap, as the next sentence suggests?
  2. lucas-sp Senior Member

    English - Californian
    To the best of my knowledge, the phrase "to punk someone's owl" is meaningless. Absolute crap, in other words.
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    English - South-East England
    'Role' instead of 'owl' would make perfect sense here, but would be one weird typo.
  4. Jeepster

    Jeepster Senior Member

    not typo probably but sort of rhyming slang
    but still to punk up should then be explained too
  5. exgerman Senior Member

    English but my first language was German
    A non-rhotic speaker can easily detach the R from the beginning of the word role to the end of the preceding word (when the preceding word ends in a vowel, as her does for non-rhotic speakers). A moment's inattention can cause the spelling to follow suit. That's one of the many reasons why there used to be editors.
  6. Biffo Senior Member

    English - England
    Yes, almost certainly "her role as a lover..."

    It is likely that Clarkson dictated it to someone (or some computer) and didn't get around to checking it.

Share This Page