1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ox vs bull

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by kusurija, May 20, 2008.

  1. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Hi, all!
    I wonder, how You are saying these words in Your respective languages. The difference is that ox is castrate of a bull (Bos taurus in Latin)
    In English:
    ox or bullock (castrate)
    bull (not castrated)

    In German:
    ox - Ochse
    bull - Bulle

    In Czech: (Bos taurus = tur domácí)
    ox - vůl(sg.) voli(pl.)
    bull - býk(sg.), býci(pl.)

    In Slovak:
    ox - vôl
    bull - býk, bujak

    In Lithuanian: (Bos taurus = galvijas)
    ox - jautis(sg.), jaučiai(pl.)
    bull - bulius(sg.), buliai(pl.)

    In Japanese:
    ox - 去勢牛(kyose:ushi)
    bull - 雄牛(oushi)
    Thanks for answers. Lucky day to all.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2008
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese:
    ox - boi
    bull - touro/toiro

    In Spanish:
    ox - buey
    bull - toro

    In French:
    ox - bœuf
    bull - taureau

    I don't understand what you mean by the Bos taurus in parenthesis. :confused:
     
  3. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    In Italian:
    ox - bue (singlular) / buoi (plural)
    bull - toro (singular) / tori (plural)
     
  4. valdo Senior Member

    Riga, Latvia
    Latvia, Latvian
    In Latvian:

    ox - vērsis
    bull - bullis
     
  5. robbie_SWE

    robbie_SWE Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish (have three "mother languages": SWE, ROM, ENG)
    In Romanian:

    ox = bou
    bull = taur

    In Swedish:

    ox = oxe
    bull = tjur

    :) robbie
     
  6. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Hi, Valdo!
    ox = vērsis in Latvian, really? How do You say calf in Latvian then?
    In Lithuanian veršis = calf, so I'm a little bit confused...

    OUTSIDER:
    Bos taurus in parenthesis is scientific name in Latin. It means all of domestic cow species (cattle) without regard to sex, age and so on.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2008
  7. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch:
    ox: os
    bull: stier

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  8. ukuca

    ukuca Senior Member

    Istanbul - Turkey
    Turkish - Turkey
    Turkish:
    ox = öküz
    bull = boğa
     
  9. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In Finnish: (Bos taurus = nauta)
    ox - härkä (not necessarily castrated)
    bull - sonni (especially if used for breeding)
     
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Although I did not say so above, Hakro's notes apply to Portuguese as well.
     
  11. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    If you are looking for the word for he-cattle used for breeding, I prefer 種牛 (tane ushi: seed cattle) to 雄牛 (which is literally a he-cattle).

    On a more theoretical level, I doubt if Japanese does not lack equivalents for ox and bull. As you can see, all words listed here are secondary derivatives from the root ushi (cattle) and other morphemes meaning a he-animal, castrated and so on.

    Respected dairy farmers may disagree but I seldom need to use these words except for ushi for all purposes where other languages require more fastidious distinctions.

    Note:
    I used cattle as an English equivalent of ushi here but the latter is a countable noun.
     
  12. Nizo Senior Member

    [FONT=Verdana, sans-serif]In Esperanto, the general term for Bos taurus is bovo. If more specificity is required, the following words can be used:[/FONT]


    [FONT=Verdana, sans-serif]bull (male): virbovo, taŭro[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, sans-serif]steer, ox, bullock (castrated male): ekstaŭro, okso[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, sans-serif]cow (female): bovino[/FONT]
    [FONT=Verdana, sans-serif]calf (baby): bovido[/FONT]
     
  13. bb3ca201 Senior Member

    Toronto sa Chanada
    English/Scottish Gaelic, Canada
    ox - an damh
    bull - an tarbh
     
  14. AkErBeLtZ Junior Member

    Bizkaia
    Euskara; Euskal Herria
    In Basque:
    ox - idia
    bull - zezena
     
  15. Kanes Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    In Bulgarian:
    ox - bivol
    bull - bik
     
  16. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    ox - bivol: Wow, how interesting!
    In Czech buvol(Bubalus bubalis = Latin) is water buffalo, not Bos taurus:eek:
    How do You write it in Your letters - cyrilica?

    Thanks a lot for answers Kanes and all other, who responded!
     
  17. Kanes Senior Member

    Bulgarian
    Sorry, I think I made a mistake with the definition of ox, we consider watter buffalo a kind of ox too...

    Вол - ox
    Бивол - water buffalo
    Бизон - buffalo
    Бик - bull
     

Share This Page