1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Oxalá

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by SãoEnrique, Dec 30, 2011.

  1. SãoEnrique

    SãoEnrique Senior Member

    French France
    Oi pessoal


    Gostaria de saber se a palavra 'oxalá' está bem usada neste exemplo abaixo e se a palavra inglêsa igual é 'Provided':

    -Oxalá eu tenha da sorte/chance para 2012

    Também esta palavra está usada na linguagem do dia-a-dia ?

    Obrigado
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Sim. Veja
    (o.xa.)
    interj.
    1. Exprime desejo de que algo esp. bom ocorra; tomara; Deus queira: Oxalá você acerte na loteria.
    [F.: Do ár. inxallah ('se Deus quiser')]
     
  3. Macunaíma

    Macunaíma Senior Member

    Um ninho de mafagalfinhos
    português, Brasil
    Mas note que chance, em português, significa oportunidade ou possibilidade, mas nunca sorte.
     
  4. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Oxalá eu tenha boa sorte em 2012 => Hopefully/God willing I will have good luck/fortune in 2012
     
  5. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    Oxalá! is not really a neutral style word, it is used sparingly, in formal writing, like in Veja magazine and so on. In speech we prefer Tomara! (which is also used in writing).
    In Bahia, it is never used in speech. Maybe because we have an afro Brazilian god with this name: Oxalá Oxalá te ajude seria engraçado. :D
    http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oxalá
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2011
  6. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    Não é usada na linguagem coloquial.

    See the earlier thread:http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=989572


    or a very long discussion here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=221773

     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2011
  7. SãoEnrique

    SãoEnrique Senior Member

    French France
    Oi,

    Obrigado Vanda:), eu perguntei-me se "oxalá" era usado porque eu conhecia em Espanhol "ojalá" que ouvi.

    Obrigado pela tradução:thumbsup:
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2011

Share This Page