párate a mirar las flores

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by IreneIrenita, Mar 31, 2014.

  1. IreneIrenita New Member

    spanish
    Buenas tardes,
    Querría tatuarme una frase en latín. Me han dado diferentes traducciones. Querría que fuese lo más correcta y poética posible teniendo en cuenta para lo que es. La frase es:
    PÁRATE A MIRAR LAS FLORES
    (El significado sería que mientras buscamos nuestros objetivos, muchas veces olvidamos disfrutar del camino hacia ellos. La frase es para recordarme que tan importante es conseguirlos como vivir la vida hasta ellos)

    Muchísimas gracias
     
  2. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Greetings

    My command of Spanish is limited, but if I have correctly understood this could work just as well in Latin as in Spanish:

    parate flores mirari
    .

    In Latin, as in French and Italian, so I imagine in Spanish too, it matters whether the imperative form (here, parate) is addressed to a singular individual or to a plural group (or the world in general). parate is the plural, the singular para.

    When I have finished school-mastering I shall set up a tattoo-studio.

    Σ
     
  3. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Siste ad flores videndum.

    Pero no estoy seguro...
     
  4. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Salvete iterum!

    With respect to Joca's contribution (# 3):

    siste ad flores videndos would be more idiomatic.

    One might even contract further: flores mane(te): "wait for the blossom".

    Σ
     

Share This Page