1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

p. m. o pm, a.m. o am

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by tvdinner, Feb 1, 2007.

  1. tvdinner

    tvdinner Junior Member

    Seattle, US
    English, US
    ¡Saludos a todos!

    ¿Me pueden decir si se escribe las frases "p. m." y "a. m." en el castellano con los puntos o no? ¿Hay una regla, o depende del escritor?

    ¡Muchísimas gracias!
     
  2. Cracker Jack Senior Member

    p.m. y a.m.

    p.m. = post meridiem
    a.m. = ante meridiem

    En castellano (al menos en España), no se emplea este sistema. La manera de decir la hora es por el sistema de 24 horas. O sea 13H, 14H, etc... Pero a partir de 13H se dice a la una, a las dos, a las tres, etc.
     
  3. tvdinner

    tvdinner Junior Member

    Seattle, US
    English, US
    Ja, vale.

    ¡Gracias por la ayuda tan pronto!
     
  4. Ms Missy Senior Member

    U.S. Virgin Islands
    USA English
    TVdinner: Since it was not a part of your question, I hope you won't mind if I mention that A.M. and P.M. is usually written in capital letters. (although I'm sure that's the "rule" I'm only saying usually because I don't have the rule to refer you to).
     
  5. Granny Grammar Senior Member

    English US
    Ms Missy,
    The eight grade grammar text (Holt, Rhinehart, and Winston) from which I teach does use the capital letters.
     
  6. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    Lo correcto en español, por si a alguien el interesa, es escribirlas en minúscula, con un punto después de cada letra y ambas separadas por un espacio:

    p. m. :tick:
    p.m. :cross:
    pm :cross:
    pm. :cross:
    P.M. :cross:
    P. M. :cross:
     
  7. Granny Grammar Senior Member

    English US
    Very interesting, lazarus! En español, creo, es mas facil.

    I wonder whether lower case pm, without punctuation, will eventually become standard because it requires fewer keystrokes. When typing e-mail to friends, I don't bother with the periods or the capitals.
     
  8. Ms Missy Senior Member

    U.S. Virgin Islands
    USA English
    Thanks for that feedback Granny Grammar. I was pretty sure that they were capitalized in English, but I am always hesitant to state something as a fact if I'm not absolutely sure, or if I have no references (other than common usage) to back it up. English capitalizes a lot of words and/or abbreviations that are not capitalized in many of the other languages.

    PS. (postscript) is yet another example of this.
     
  9. mary jully Senior Member

    Argentina- Spanish
    Entendido, lo d.m. y p.m., pero ¿de què palabras del Latìn provienen? ¿Alguien sabe?.
    Es curiosidad solamente.


    MARY jULLY
     
  10. Cancion Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    Mary Jully: lee arriba
     
  11. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    En España no se suele usar p. m. (abreviatura del latín post meridiem, 'después del mediodía') y a. m. (latín ante meridiem, 'antes del mediodía') con el sistema (habitual aquí) de 12 horas. a la hora le añadimos un CN especificativo (un adjetivo sintáctico): de la madrugada, de la mañana, del mediodía, de la tarde, de la noche, en vez de post y ante meridiem. Son costumbres culturales de cada sitio.
    El uso del cómputo horario en el sistema de veinticuatro horas va tomando su lugar, ayudado por los relojes digitales, pero no es de uso coloquial.
    No coincide la manera de expresar las horas en todo el ámbito hispano. Lo diciho antes sólo vale para la Península Ibérica. En América hay varias modalidades más.
     

Share This Page