1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. chicalita

    chicalita Senior Member

    English
    "hacer las paces a alguien"
     
  2. beatrizg Senior Member

    Colombia, Spanish
    "Paces" es el plural de "paz". En ingles, peace.
     
  3. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    "Hacer las paces" means "to make peace".
     
  4. chicalita

    chicalita Senior Member

    English
    that's nice, thank you!
     
  5. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Actually, it's "hacer la paces con alguien"... which in AmE means "to mend fences with someone".

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  6. Fernando Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain, Spanish
    The same in Spain.
     
  7. beatrizg Senior Member

    Colombia, Spanish
    Chicalita, te quiero recordar que en espa•ol "frase" se escribe con "f" (seguramente lo sabes).
    Un saludo.

    ----
    QuE bonito tu nombre!
     
  8. chicalita

    chicalita Senior Member

    English

    oy vey mea culpa. Gracias por la corrección
     
  9. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    This must be an issue of region. I have never heard of "mending fences with someone". I'm sure it exists, but I often hear, "to make amends with someone".
     
  10. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Sure, in English there are different ways of saying you are "haciendo las paces"... to mend fences, to make ammends, to make peace with, to smoke/share a peace pipe... and many others, I'm sure. :)

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  11. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Yes Venus, mend fences with someone is heard in my little part of the world. :)
     

Share This Page