1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Padus asiatica

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Matyi, Nov 29, 2008.

  1. Matyi Junior Member

    Budapest
    Hungarian
    Hi,
    I am looking for the English term for Padus asiatica.
    Thanks
     
  2. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Here we learn:
    Padus asiatica: Asiatic bird-cherry. Small tree to 15m White loose fragrant racemes, fr. black, edible, very popular in Russia as ornamental tree. Crashed fruits are used in pie.
    In botanical names, Padus is the subgenus (or, genus) of "bird cherries". In classical Latin Padus would usually refer to the Po River, but I cannot trace a connection between the two.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2008
  3. Matyi Junior Member

    Budapest
    Hungarian
    Thank you very much!
     
  4. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Hi,
    There is not connection with the Po river (masculine in Latin).
    This padus is another word (feminine, because of the adjective "asiatica"), a borrowing from the greek πᾶδος (a feminine noun meaning some tree species)
     
  5. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    Oh, thanks! :)

    I was associating the feminine gender with the feminine gender of quercus, and a few other trees, but I couldn't get anywhere when I tried to trace padus as a tree in Latin.
     

Share This Page