1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

pagamento in contrassegno

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by stanfal, Jan 27, 2006.

  1. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    toscana
    Italy / Italian
    quick help! come si dice in inglese
    'pagamento in contrassegno a 60 giorni'? ste cose di commerciale proprio non le reggo.... grazie anime pie!
    s.:eek:
     
  2. sweet_jane

    sweet_jane Banned

    English - Falkland Islands
    Mi sembra che in BE sia C.O.D.(Cash on delivery). Non so in AE
     
  3. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    toscana
    Italy / Italian
    guarda, ve bene così allora. anche io sapevo cash on delivery, ma ho reminiscenza anche di un cheque on delivery. evidentemente dipende da come pagano...? uffff....è che con ste cose non ho familiarità nemmeno in italiano!

    grazie sweet, a presto
    stanfal
     
  4. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Cash on delivery is used in the Encarta dictionary so I presume it is also A.E. That expression is also used in Australia.
    Is that the same as rimborso assegno?
     
  5. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Cash on delivery doesn't literally mean only cash. It just means that payment is to be made on the delivery of the goods. It can also mean a cheque.
     
  6. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    toscana
    Italy / Italian
    thank you Charles, as I said I'm not familiar with this kind of language even in italian :eek:...
    anyway now it's clearer!!

    ciao ciao
    stanfal
     
  7. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    I think if payment is made by cheque then it has to be certified, which is a cheque for which the bank guarantees payment.
     
  8. It also can mean "collection on delivery." It's the same thing whatever you call it: Instead of you paying for the item then having it delivered, the delivery person collects payment when he or she makes the delivery to you.
     
  9. stanfal

    stanfal Senior Member

    toscana
    Italy / Italian
    great, now it's definitely clear!
    s.
     
  10. Sicily Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    Spain Spanish
    Hi everyone! can you help with "pagamento in contrassegno"?
    If this is to be written as Methods of payment... what would it be in English?

    Thank you!

    S
     
  11. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I think it's C.O.D. (cash on delivery) in BE but I don't know if it's also used in AE.
     
  12. cristinilla Banned

    España-español
    In AE. it would be collect on delivery (COD)
     
  13. Sicily Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    Spain Spanish
    I needed both the AE and the BE translations. Thanks a lot!
     
  14. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    We use both "collect on delivery" and "cash on delivery" in America.
     

Share This Page