1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

pahistelu

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Jan 10, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    Luin aikakauslehden otsikolla:

    Ihan(a) Ihminen: Huippumallista tuli kahden pojan äiti, joka rakastaa Punkaharjua ja pilkkihaalareita sekä tahtoo zumbatunnille. Punatukka S.H. veti kovaa roolia vuosia, mutta sitten pahistelu sai riittää. Nyt veri vetää näyttämölle.

    Mitä tarkoittaa "pahistelu" täällä? Arvaan, että sana liittyy ihmisia, jolla on monta rautaa tulessa.
     
  2. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    Pahistelu is a neologism that I've never heard before, but it must mean something like "acting tough", "playing evil".

    The noun pahis (from paha, bad/evil) refers to fictional bad guys (for example in Disney cartoons and James Bond movies). I guess in the world of fashion the pahis could be someone who says things like

    (A classic quote from the British comedy Absolutely Fabulous)

    In informal language, verbs with the ending -(s)tella/-(s)tellä often refer to how people talk to others, for example elvistellä or jeesustella.
     

Share This Page