1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

paison?

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by carboni, May 27, 2006.

  1. carboni New Member

    Indiana
    english, USA
    What does the word paison mean? I doubt if I spelled it right. It's pronounce pie-zone and may mean italian friend? As in; my family is of italian decent and when people find out, sometimes they say. "Oh...paison!" Please help. Thank you so much!
     
  2. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    I think that the word is "paesano" :)arrow: paisano :arrow: paisa'). You can see this thread.
     
  3. carboni New Member

    Indiana
    english, USA
    Sounds like it's probably right! Thanks so much!
     
  4. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    You're welcome.
     

Share This Page