1. bobo25

    bobo25 Senior Member

    London, UK
    English - England
    I saw "pa'l carajo" used in a spanish newspaper in reference to the Uribe and Chavez fallout referring to the phrase "vete al carajo" which I believe is most closely translated as "get lost"/"get out"/"go to hell". I need to translate the different ways this same article was presented, and so it would be cool to know if "pa'l carajo" was just a typo or if it does have some slight difference in meaning or actually could be used to mean the exact same thing.

    It'd be great if anyone could help me out :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2010
  2. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    fuck off!
    x.
     
  3. bobo25

    bobo25 Senior Member

    London, UK
    English - England
    ahh is it that harsh?
    x
     
  4. mameytree Senior Member

    U.S. English / español cubano
    It does sound a bit harsh...
    If it's a headline referring to a fallout between Uribe and Chávez, I'd say "To hell with it!"
     
  5. gatogab Senior Member

    Español
    Also :warn:'fuck you!'
     
  6. Lightning Mcqueen Junior Member

    Espanol
    to the shit.
     
  7. bobo25

    bobo25 Senior Member

    London, UK
    English - England
    It's what Chavez said to Uribe - so we'd say it's maybe harsher than "vete al carajo"? thank you by the way :) x
     
  8. anam

    anam Senior Member

    Spanish, Spain
    We'd need more context but from my knowledte ... if he just said "pa'l carajo" it can be just "sod it" or "To hell with it!" (not as harsh as fuck it).

    If he said "vete pa'l carajo" then it'd be "sod off " or "To hell with you"
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2010

Share This Page