1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

palabras compuestas / compound words

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by scotu, Aug 20, 2009.

  1. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    El microondas is a compound word. Compound words are always masculine (el abrelatas, el paraguas). The plural is formed by changing "el" to "los"
    ...so it is un microhondas y dos microhondas.

    scotu
     
  2. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    No, es porque todos los sustantivos compuestos son masculino (el abrelatas, el paraguas, el microondas).
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2009
  3. goodoldave Senior Member

    Missouri USA
    English - USA
    Moderator note: This thread has been split from the thread about microonda/microondas.




    Scotu,

    I'm not sure that microondas is a compound word in the same sense as the others you gave as examples. My understanding is that this class of compound words is formed by joining a verb with a noun (e.g. abrelatas = abrir + latas) and are masculine. Microondas doesn't follow this pattern. It seems like this is a combination of an adjective (micro) and a noun (ondas).

    A quick look in the WR dictionary shows the following which I think parallel "microondas":

    Microbiologia: Feminine noun
    Microbus: Masculine noun (sorry, I couldn't get the accent on the u)

    Anyway, it seemsx like "microonda" doesn't quite fit with the definition of a compound word and doesn't necessary have to be masculine.

    Best Regards,
    Dave
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2009
  4. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    That's a good question. My grammar book says that this is the rule for "compound words" with no distinction as to how the compound is formed. Maybe we can suggest that the mod to separate this discussion on compound words into a separate thread in the grammar forum, to get an answer from a native with grammar expertise.
     
  5. andylopez

    andylopez Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Castellano


    No todos ... :eek:

    aguamarina.
    1. f. Variedad de berilo, transparente, de color parecido al del agua del mar y muy apreciado en joyería.


    avemaría. (Del lat. ave, voz empleada como salutación, y María, nombre de la Virgen).
    1. f. Oración compuesta de las palabras con que el arcángel San Gabriel saludó a la Virgen María, de las que dijo Santa Isabel y de otras que añadió la Iglesia católica.




    Y hay otros más ... ;)
     

Share This Page