1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Palabras escritas iguales en idiomas diferentes

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by jat3020, Jul 31, 2006.

  1. jat3020 New Member

    Spanish
    Cual es el nombre para las palabras que se escriben iguales en dos idiomas diferentes con diferentes significados?
     
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Amigos falsos? (False cognates?)

    Mira aquí si te interesa saber muchos de ellos. ;)
    Aquí hay otro.
     
  3. CacaoSeeds

    CacaoSeeds Senior Member

    US
    en - us
    False cognates, in fact, usually have a similar meaning, yet they may not be derived from the same roots; they just must seem vaguely similar: "False cognates are a pair of words in the same or different languages that are similar in form and meaning but have different roots." (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/False_cognate)

    Two words that are written exactly the same but have different meanings are known as 'homonyms' (homónimos en español), regardless of the language barrier.
     

Share This Page