palabras graves

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Tommo, Mar 4, 2008.

  1. Tommo Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
  2. Sallyb36

    Sallyb36 Senior Member

    Liverpool UK
    British UK
    Serious words
     
  3. Tommo Senior Member

    Dublin, Ireland
    English - Ireland
    Thanks for your help Sallyb36. :thumbsup:
     
  4. gmelean Junior Member

    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Spanish - Venezuela
    'Palabras graves' could be 'serious words' in some context, but probably when you see in Spanish 'palabras graves' or 'palabras llanas' it means words with the stress on the second syllable (counting from right to left) or on the penultimate syllable (counting from left to right).

    In a more academic lexicon, the classification is:
    1) palabras agudas = acute words = oxytone words = stress on the first syllable (from right to left)
    2) palabras graves / palabras llanas = paroxytone words = stress on the second syllable
    3) palabras esdrújulas = proparoxytone words = stress on the third syllable
    4) palabras sobreesdrújulas = over-proparoxytone words = stress on the fourth or further syllable

    These words: oxytone, paroxytone, etc., are barely used.
     
  5. Corintio44 Senior Member

    Washington State, USA
    English (American)
    Gmelean:

    Palabra aguda = oxítona = oxytone


    Palabra grave = paroxítona = paroxytone


    Palabra esdrújula = proparoxítona = proparoxytone

    Palabra sobreesdrújula = ??????? = over-proparoxytone

    How, then, do you say "over-proparoxytone" in Spanish?

    - Thanks
     
  6. gmelean Junior Member

    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Spanish - Venezuela
    I say sobreesdrújula. If I try to translate literally over-proparoxytone in Spanish, I would say transproparoxítona, but I have never seen it. In fact, these words oxítona, paroxítona, etc. are used a lot in Portuguese, but not in Spanish.
     
  7. Quique Alfaro

    Quique Alfaro Senior Member

    Santa Fe, Argentina
    castellano
    Hola:

    Creo que para sobreesdrújula el término análogo sería superproparoxítona.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2012
  8. gmelean Junior Member

    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Spanish - Venezuela
    Maybe the same prefix "sobre" that is used for sobreesdrújula. Then, sobreproparoxítona.
     

Share This Page