1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Palabras interrogativas (dónde, cómo, qué)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by tincanta, Nov 3, 2006.

  1. tincanta New Member

    United States
    No soy un hispanohablante nativo, pero tengo una pregunta.

    I'm not a native spanish speaker, but I have a question.

    ?Unos consejos para usar "palabras de preguntas," como "donde," "como", y "que"? Tambien, ?Donde pongo el accento, y en que contexto?

    Any advice on how to use "question words" like "donde," "como" and "que" in a sentence? Also, where do I put the accent mark, and in what context?

    ?Me puede ayudar, por favor? !Gracias! :)

    Can you help me, please? Thank you! :)

    Lo siento para la falta del accentos. Pero es parte de la pregunta los usar, ?no? :)

    I'm sorry for the lack of accent marks. But part of the question is how to use them, no? :)
     
  2. jacinta Senior Member

    California
    USA English
    dónde
    por qué
    Qué
    quién
    cuándo
    cuánto
    cuál
    cómo

    Did I get them all? All of these words are directly translated into English and they are used just the same in both languages. When these words are used in a statement, they carry no accent mark. There are exceptions. You need to write some sentences and we will correct them.
     
  3. tincanta New Member

    United States
    How would you use donde in:

    "She didn't know where to go"
    or something like that?

    "No sabe donde ir"?

    or

    "She didn't know how much it was"

    or "She didn't know what it was, or where it had come from"
     
  4. tincanta New Member

    United States
    Thanks for your help, jacinta!

    Gracias para tu ayuda, Jacinta
     
  5. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    You can say

    "No sabe adónde va." She doesn't know where she's going.
    "Ella no sabía adónde iba" She didn't know where she was going.

    "Ella no sabe cuánto cuesta" She doesn't know how much it costs
    "Ella no sabía cuánto costaba": She didn't know how much it was.
     
  6. tincanta New Member

    United States
    One more phrase... tell me if I wrote this correctly...

    Uno mas frase... cuentame si yo la escribo correctamente...

    Inmediato satisfacción es que se tiene en los estados unidos...

    Instant gratification is what they have in the United States

    (I don't really think that, I'm writing an exaggerated paper for spanish class)
     
  7. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Se dice "Palabras interogativas": Question words :)

    ¿A dónde?: Where? To Where?
    ¿De dónde...? From where? Where?
    ¿Dónde...? Where?
    ¿Cuánto? ¿Cuánta? ¿Cuántos? ¿Cuántas?: How much....? How many...?
    ¿Cuál?: Which? What? (You use Cuál and a noun when they are seperate: ¿Cuál es tu nombre...?: What is your name?)
    ¿Qué?: What? (You use "Qué plus ser plus noun to ask for a definition: ¿Qué es un libro?: What is the definition of a book?)
    ¿A quién?: To whom?
    ¿Quién? Whose? Whom? Who?
    ¿De quién?
    ¿Cuándo?: When?
     
  8. tincanta New Member

    United States
    !Gracias, todo! !Son amablisimo en este sito!
     
  9. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    It's nearly correct:

    Satisfacción inmediata es lo que hay en los Estados Unidos.

    Adjectives generally go after the noun in Spanish, countries are capitalized in Spanish.
     
  10. tincanta New Member

    United States
    Oops!

    !Estoy equivocada! :) No supe que es "palabras interogativos". ?Como cambio el titulo?

    Wow, I feel so smart. I'm typing spanish! :D
     
  11. tincanta New Member

    United States
    ?Por qué es "lo que hay" en vez de "es que se tiene"?

    El sujeto es pasivo o reflexivo, ?correcto?
     
  12. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    ¿Palabras interrogativas? Eso es una traducción directa del inglés. No encontrarás ni un solo libro de gramática para hispanohablantes que use semejante término (¡espero!). Esas palabras se llaman adverbios interrogativos.

    El "what" en inglés en ese tipo de frases suele traducirse como "lo que". Es como:

    Gratificación instantánea es lo que tienen en Estados Unidos.
    Instant gratification is (the thing) that they have in USA.

    No hay sujetos pasivos ni reflexivos. Una frase puede ser activa (I do the work) o pasiva (The work is done), y el sujeto se llama agente (I) y paciente (by me) respectivamente.
     
  13. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    When you want to say what in the middle of the sentence you may use "lo que". You are asking complex questions and it seems that you are just learning the basics, so you can just memorize the sentence.

    Hay in Spanish means "there is" or "there are" So you want to say:

    Immediate Satisfaction (gratification) is what there is in the USA. As a reflexive verb tenerse can mean "to control oneself" :)
     
  14. roxcyn

    roxcyn Senior Member

    USA
    American English [AmE]
    http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=interrogative

    Sí también se puede usar "tienen".
     

Share This Page