1. randalserr Junior Member

    Utah, U.S.A. pero español de corazón
    How could I translate the following? "Evaluar la palatabilidad de las tres raciones en cabras en la etapa de crecimiento"
     
  2. elbeto

    elbeto Senior Member

    Hola:
    Quizás tasteful, pero no se si sea una palabra "poco" técnica para lo que necesitas.

    Saludos.

    EDICIÓN: El DRAE dice:
     
  3. Vir-F Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina -Spanish
    Hi Randalserr

    Both palatability and palatableness appear to be accepted.
    From Random House Unabridged -Dictionary.com

    pal·at·a·ble [​IMG] [​IMG][​IMG] –adjective 1.acceptable or agreeable to the palate or taste; savory: palatable food. 2.acceptable or agreeable to the mind or feelings: palatable ideas.

    —Related forms
    pal·at·a·bil·i·ty, pal·at·a·ble·ness, noun
    pal·at·a·bly, adverb

    —Synonyms 1. delicious, delectable. Palatable, appetizing, tasty, savory all refer to tastes or aromas pleasing to the palate and in some cases to the olfactory nerves. Palatable has the least positive connotation of these terms, often referring to food that is merely acceptable and not especially good: a palatable, if undistinguished, main course; a barely palatable mixture of overcooked vegetables. Appetizing suggests stimulation of the appetite by the smell, taste of food, and is the only one of these words that can also refer to food pleasing to the eye: the appetizing aroma of baking bread; the table contained an appetizing display of meats, cheeses, and salads. Tasty refers to food that has a notable or especially appealing taste: mixed with bits of a tasty sausage; an especially tasty sauce. SAVORY refers most often to well or highly seasoned foods and applies to their appeal in both taste and smell: a savory, succulent roast of beef, spiced with slivers of garlic; the savory aroma of a simmering duck sauce. 2. pleasing, satisfactory.
    —Antonyms 1. distasteful.


    Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)

    Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.
     
  4. Geneva

    Geneva Senior Member

    Spanish, US
    La palabra en inglés es "palatability" cuando hablas de que un sabor sea agradable o placentero, o en este caso, aceptado por el animal evaluado.
    "to evaluate the palability of the 3 rations fed to goats....etc"
     

Share This Page