1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Palestinian Arabic: basic phrases

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by panjabigator, Jul 4, 2006.

  1. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Hello forer@s! I wanted to learn some basic phrases to use with the guy who works next to me at Subway...he owns a Greek food place and he is Palestinian. Can you guys teach me a couple basic phrases I can say to him in colloquial Palestinian Arabic?

    How are you?
    What is your name? (ism something right?)
    How is your day going?
    I am good.
    I am tired.
    It is busy!

    I'll try my best to read the Arabic script, but I dont have an Arabic pronounciation for it...I just know the Urdu pronounciation, so if you could write it out phonetically, I'd be be much obliged!

    Shukran!
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    How are you?
    to a guy: Kiif 7aalak?
    to a girl: Kiif 7aalek?
    to a group: Kiif 7aalkom?
    What is your name?
    to a guy: eesh ismak?
    to a girl: eesh ismek?
    How is your day going?
    to a guy: Kiif han-nhaar ma3aak?
    to a girl: Kiif han-nhaar ma3aaki?
    I am good.
    if you're a guy: ana mabSuuT
    if you're a girl: ana mabSuuTa
    I am tired.
    if you're a guy: ana ta3baan
    if you're a girl: ana ta3baane
    It is busy!
    (Amma) shu mashghuliin ilyoom!

    Note: "ee" and "oo" are not to be pronounced as in "feet" and "boot" (or "good"). I simply doubled vowels to indicate length. The pronunciation of the vowels is the same as that of "e" and "o" (similar to the "a" in "day" and the "o" in "cord," respectively.)
     
  3. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    Thank you Elroy! Would these be the same for a Lebanese speaker?
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    More or less. There are minor pronunciation differences (for example, I think they say "7eelak" instead of "7aalak") but nothing significant. And one thing's for sure: a Lebanese person would have no problem understanding any of these sentences.

    Confirmation from a Lebanese native would be appreciated. :)
     
  5. MarcB Senior Member

    US English
    Panjabigator,
    Palestinian, Syrian, Jordanian and Lebanese are all the same dialect of colloquial Arabic. Differences do exist, not only from each other but from urban to villages and Bedouin. For a beginner you would not need to know all of those differences. If you become fluent you would know them. For now if you wish to know more see the following from the resources sticky. There are some audio files.

    7c. http://langmedia.fivecolleges.edu/co...n/joIndex.html
    (Palestinian Arabic of Jordan)

    13a. http://syrianarabic.com/
    (online lessons in Syrian Arabic)

    13e. http://abcleb.com/
    (Lebanese Arabic)
     
  6. panjabigator

    panjabigator Senior Member

    غریب الوطن
    Am. English
    How does one pronounce the "7" and the "3" that proceed some of the words?
     
  7. SofiaB Senior Member

    English Asia

Share This Page