1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Palestinian/Levantine Arabic: Mrayyeh halo مريّح حاله

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by artfr, Aug 2, 2014.

  1. artfr New Member

    French - France
    Hello everyone, I'm currently translating some documentary for a friend and there's this expression that comes around pretty often but I have trouble translating it. Since it occurs quite a few time I'd love to get a detailed explanation of what it can mean in different contexts (I have the impression that it doesn't always mean the exact same thing) rather than just give you a sentence and get an explanation.

    Thanks a lot!
     
  2. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    As always, we can't really help you until you give us (all) the different contexts. Literally, this translates to 'he's rested himself' which colloquially means a number of different things - the most common of which, perhaps, is that the person in question has given up/hasn't bothered with doing something.
     

Share This Page