paletero/paletera (obscene)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by JB, Sep 26, 2008.

  1. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    In regard to a possible sexual harassment issue, a man of Mexican origin, now living in the Los Angeles area (California, USA), is alleged to have called a woman a "paletero" (or possibly paletera).

    Other than "popsicle salesperson" I am wondering if there is any sexual or obscene meaning associated with the term. "Paleta" is used by some to describe the shoulder blade (escápula, hueso del hombro), the kneecap (rótula), and even shin bone (espinilla). I wonder if it might also be used to refer to a woman's private parts.

    Gracias a todos.
     
  2. daniel.uy

    daniel.uy Senior Member

    Rocha, Uruguay
    Rio de la Plata Spanish
    In the Rio de la Plata area (mainly Uruguay and Argentina) paletero is a man who is fond of giving women sexual pleasure with his mouth and tongue. A paletera is a woman with a preference for such. I'm not sure of what happens in the rest of Spanish speaking countries or particularly Mexico though.
     
  3. JB

    JB Senior Member

    Santa Monica, CA, EEUU
    English (AE)
    Gracias. Su respuesta tiene sentido en mi contexto. Acá en Calfornia, una dificultad en traducir adecuadamente es que, en el ambiente laboral, hay trabajadores de distintos países, y los dialectos y regionalismos se mezclan con frecuencia.
    Gracias.
     
  4. ToñoTorreón

    ToñoTorreón Senior Member

    Torreón, Coahuila, México
    Español de México
    Por acá, que yo sepa, no tiene ninguna connotación sexual. Paletoso/a significa escandaloso.
     
  5. daniel.uy

    daniel.uy Senior Member

    Rocha, Uruguay
    Rio de la Plata Spanish
    Jbruceismay, ¿seguro de que escuchaste paletero...?

     
  6. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    Nunca he oído que le llamen a alguien "paletera" para insultarla ni para connotar algo sexual.

    En este caso pudiera haberse aplicado para asignar una baja categoría social a la persona a quien se lo dijeron, ya que es un oficio tenido en poco y sobretodo porque las jóvenes que trabajan vendiendo paletas, a veces tienen que sufrir los requiebros de muchos malhoras y pues algunas veces tal vez se dejen convencer. :)

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page