pallier un manque

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by kanoe, Jul 9, 2009.

  1. kanoe Senior Member

    Paris
    France, French
    Hi everyone,

    how can i say 'pallier un manque etc..." in english ?

    compensate ?
    (professionnel context. has to sound serious)

    Thanks so much
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2009
  2. paulvial

    paulvial Senior Member

    Collioure, France
    french/france
    Bonjour


    My inderstanding is that "pallier à ", though commonly heard of , is an error : on pallie ses insuffisances , et non pas à ses insuffisances

    i would say to remedy, though compensate for would be good too

    "compensate for a deficiency "
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2014
  3. hillsjester Junior Member

    French
    For me the verb "pallier à" in "pallier à un manque" is closer to "to satisfy" or "to satiate" or even "to appease", isn't it ? ;)
     
  4. w0lverine

    w0lverine Senior Member

    We hardly use "pallier" to talk about human needs (satiate, satisfy). The idea of remedy is more accurate imho.
     
  5. paulvial

    paulvial Senior Member

    Collioure, France
    french/france
    J'ai bien peur de ne pas être tout à fait d'accord:

    Tout d'abord "pallier" est un verbe transitif direct , donc "pallier à" est une erreur de français (bien qu'elle soit assez fréquente )

    pallier a un sens de remédier / atténuer (dans ce sens your "appease " is correct in case of suffering ) / dissimuler , masquer : pallier un défaut
     
  6. paulvial

    paulvial Senior Member

    Collioure, France
    french/france
    Juste pour ajouter une petite note :
    pallier nous donne "palliatif " un mot que l'on trouve dans "les soins palliatifs " qui sont des soins pour soulager des douleurs
     
  7. ruffiniere Senior Member

    Lille,France
    French
    d'autres possibilités:to make up for ( to compensate): I had to make up for the loss of my wife; to get around: he had to get around the difficulty of the translation (to overcome)
     
  8. GerardM

    GerardM Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French
    Hi everyone,

    I second the suggestions here: to compensate, to make up

    I insist on pallier being transitive
    The error is very frequent in French due to -so I think- parer à which is completely different and means to prepare to like in parer à toute éventualité or parer à virer.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2014
  9. paulvial

    paulvial Senior Member

    Collioure, France
    french/france
    Vous avez raison quant à l'usage du verbe (déjà souligné )
    il faudrait cependant souligner (comme je l'ai fait ) que c'est un verbe transitif direct (qui veut dire qu'il ne nécessite pas de préposition pour le lier au complément d'objet ) parce que si "pallier à " existait il serait aussi un verbe transitif
    exemples
    il évoque son enfance = transitif direct
    il se souvient de son enfance = transitif indirect
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2014

Share This Page