1. tab226 Junior Member

    NYC
    US English
    What is the translation for "pan dulce"?
    it isn't sweet bread.
    Thanks,
    TAB
     
  2. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Please define in detail what "pan dulce" is to you (describe it, find a picture, say where it's available etc.) so that we may provide as close a translation as possible... and avoid unnecessary guesswork.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  3. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
  4. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Pan dulce is a general term for a wide range of sweet bread products with optional fruit, sugar, chocolate and so on - and a variety of shapes.
    There is no convenient translation:(
     
  5. jess oh seven

    jess oh seven Senior Member

    Scotland
    UK/US, English
    well it makes me think of brioche or "pan de leche" you can buy in Spain
     
  6. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    We usually call any sweet "bread product" a pastry.
     
  7. QUIJOTE Senior Member

    USA
    Yes I agree pastry and now I am hungry...I need some sweet darn it!!!:D
     
  8. Pirulo Junior Member

    Argentina / spanish
    Hi! If you read it in an argentine text, it means something similar to italian panettone, a pastry we eat for christsmas and new year (no chocolate in it but just fruits and nuts, so I think christsmas pudding is quite different). Search images on google for "pan dulce" and you'll see it.
     
  9. tab226 Junior Member

    NYC
    US English
    Thank you. I'm sorry I could not give more context; it is from a list of bakery products (from Mexico) that I was proofreading. The translator said "Sweet breads" which in English is, I believe, some sort of meat product.
    Thanks again,
    TAB
     
  10. suzzzenn Senior Member

    New York
    USA English
    In Honduras, "pan dulce" was a simple butter cookie! I don't know if that was just in my husband's family, or if it is common. The kids used to walk to the panaderia and get pan dulce every morning to eat with breakfast. But, the term is probably more general like venus, pan, quijote and others have said. When I was in Mexico, my friend always said her problem was that she loved "pan" (without the dulce), but I know she meant pasteries, not bread.
     
  11. typistemilio

    typistemilio Senior Member

    Mérida, Yucatán, México
    México, D.F. Español-Spanish/Some of english/maaya t'aan
    A ver, a ver, a ver, ya me está confundiendo todo esto.:confused: Y como estoy confundido, voy a escribir en español, que es el idioma que más se me da.

    Vivo en México. He vivido rodeado de panaderías (negocios muy prósperos por cierto) y he sido, como casi todos los niños que he conocido alguna vez, enviado mañana con mañana a comprar "el pan". Como tal, reconozco que no tengo los conocimientos de un repostero, pero si los de un consumidor frecuente de pan. En mi experiencia:

    Llamamos "Pan de sal" (o, simplemente, "pan") a toda clase de pan que pueda ser utilizado como complemento de una comida, es decir, que puedas untarle toda clase de cachivaches que estés comiendo. Por ejemplo, existen el bolillo, la telera, el baguette (aunque no es muy común este último), y todos estos panes son la compañía perfecta en los desayunos, las cenas, y por qué no, hasta las comidas. Con ellos se pueden elaborar las famosas "tortas", que no es más que un bolillo o una telera relleno de casi cualquier cosa que pueda ser comestible.

    Llamamos "Pan de dulce", o "Pan dulce" a una gran variedad de panes, la mayoría de estos dulces, de muy distintos sabores, gustos, formas y tamaños. De ellos, tenemos por ejemplo la concha, las donas, las mantecadas, las chilindrinas, los panqués, los cuernitos, los bisquets, y otros tantos.

    Las "galletas" entran en un grupo aparte. No dejan de ser deliciosas, pero las consideramos como algo punto y aparte. Es más, muchas panaderías que conozco normalmente no venden galletas, sino solo pan de sal y pan dulce.

    Y bueno, en conclusión, la cultura mexicana, por lo menos hasta lo que he podido percibir, siempre ha considerado importante el arte de los reposteros, pero no ha englobado en acepciones simplificadas lo que en otros países pudiera tener un poco más de ciencia. ¿No creen?:D
     
  12. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Correct, "sweetbreads" (one word, plural) = mollejas (for example, chicken gizzards)

    But "sweet bread" (2 words, singular) can be correctly used to describe some types of soft bread that are slighly sweet.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  13. ILT

    ILT Moderando con moderación

    México
    México - Español/Castellano
    ¡Por un momento pensé que ibas a escribir en maya! :D

    Totally agree! Pan de dulce does not have an equivalent, and I can tell you that in Texas and California it is not translated, just left as Pan Dulce or Pan de Dulce, since this wide variety of breads as a whole (and most of them individually too) does not have an equivalent in the US with an equivalent name in English.

    I guess it would be as trying to translate the word taco, or kiwi, tacos are called tacos in Mexico and in the US, and the same happens with kiwi, since we didn't have them here, by the time we began importing them they retained their original name.

    Hope it helps
     
  14. libre

    libre Senior Member

    Mexico, Spanish
    I agree with typistemilio!!!!!!

    OF course pan de dulce is all kind of bread you don't use to eat with your meals... it can be used for dessert.... or just because you want something sweet...

    We have (in Mexico) too many types of pan de dulce.... mmmmmmmmh!!! :p

    if we were in the US we would call pan de dulce the donuts, pies, cakes, cinammon rolls, etc..... mmmmmmmmmh!!!

    but we, in Mexico have many others just like typistemilio said!!!

    so, don't try to call "pan de dulce" just one kind of bread....

    :D
     
  15. typistemilio

    typistemilio Senior Member

    Mérida, Yucatán, México
    México, D.F. Español-Spanish/Some of english/maaya t'aan
    Nib óolal ti teech, X-I love translatingo'. ¡Le ch'ujuk waaj jach ki', waye' yéetel ti' tuláakal yóok'ol kaab.!;)
     
  16. Daiu New Member

    argentina, castellano
    Hola, soy de argentina, y queria decirles que el pan dulce no se le dice "pan de dulce" y que es un pan que se come en navidad
     
  17. lakersfan Junior Member

    San Francisco
    Chinese- Mandarin
    When I saw 'pan dulce' on the menu in a Spanish (de España) restaurant in San Francisco, I related it to sweet bread or some pastry without thinking twice. It turned out to be pig's brain.
     
  18. brumafugit

    brumafugit Senior Member

    Misiones, Argentina
    Spanish-Argentina
  19. carioquita Senior Member

    Baja California
    México.---Spanish
    brumafugit :
    Claro que no es "fruit Cake" , fruit cake es un pastel con frutas que usualmente en Mexico lo comemos en Diciembre, claro hay otros pasteles con fruta que se comen tdodo el año, depende de la receta.

    Siento que la traducción es muy difícil porque cada país tiene su repostería, y esto creo que no entra en repostería. Creo que el PAN DULCE como lo tenemos aquí es típicamente mexicano, entonces la traducción se dificulta.

    Yo ando buscando la misma traducción.

    Carioquita.
     
  20. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    ú mehen ká'ash, ú mehen úlum...
     
  21. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Por si acaso, en esta zona de los EEUU se llama Panettone, que es el nombre que ya trae la caja.
     
  22. piatnizkisaurus Senior Member

    argentina español
  23. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
  24. piatnizkisaurus Senior Member

    argentina español
    Desptie that, I think "fruit cake" is the most accurate translation.
     
  25. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    We have 'pan dulce' and 'budín inglés'. The second one is the 'fruit cake'. The first one is different (as I said, lighter, fluffier, and without so many fruits and nuts)
    At least in the USA, they call it by the Italian name 'panettone'.
     

Share This Page