Pani da rang

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by Kahaani, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. Kahaani Senior Member


    Can anyone tell me in which language this beautiful song is sung?
    I suspect it's either Punjabi or Bengali, since the movie is about a man from Punjab and a girl from Bengal who fall in love.
    I'd also appreciate it if someone could give me the main concept/idea of the lyrics.

    Thank you,
  2. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Just a small note. Youtube video links are forbidden in this forum.

    The language is Panjabi.

    paaNRii daa rang vekh ke
    akhkhiyaaN-choN hanjuu ruR ga'e

    I think this is what I am hearing..

    Upon seeing the colour of water
    Tears rushed out from (my) eyes (?)

    I don't really follow the "hidden" meaning.
  3. Kahaani Senior Member

    Oh sorry, I wasn't aware of that. Thank you! You can't get the context out of the movie either, because it was a pretty random song. I if I recall correctly it was sung at the time they had some troubles in their relationship. Is there anyone who does get the "hidden" meaning?

Share This Page