pants, jeans:

Discussion in 'English Only' started by roniy, Apr 25, 2006.

  1. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    How do I say
    "I have a pair of jeans/pants"
    " I have one/a jeans/pants"
    "I have pants/jeans"
    "I have three pants/jeans at home"

    Which are correct ????

    Thanks.
     
  2. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    In AE, the mention of quantity requires tbe word "pair", so "I have a pair / three pairs of jeans (pants)" would be correct.

    If no quantity is mentioned, then pair can be omitted: I have pants/jeans or I have some pants/jeans.

    It's a little different with shoes and socks, because you can have a sock or three shoes, which is different from having one pair of socks or three pairs of shoes. Jeans/pants/trousers only come in pairs.

    Elizabeth
     
  3. roniy Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    All right. Got you
    Thanks.
     
  4. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    Trentina is right: pants sounds best if it's always plural, while the word pair varies depending on how many pants there are. :D

    Although, it is more common in the clothing and retail industry in the U.S. to see "a pant" or "a short" in the singular -- as part of an advertisement, usually, but not used in a sentence. See this thread for more info.
     
  5. comsci

    comsci Senior Member

    Taiwan, Vancouver(B.C.) and the Rockies
    Mandarin, Taiwan(Yankees 40 Wang)
    I was taught not to use these terms in their singular forms, like "pants", "trousers", "jeans", "shorts", "shoes", and "glasses." Always use them properly in plural forms when possible. :)
     
  6. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Interesting thread, fenix. I've never seen or heard "a pant" or "a short" but I'll be on the lookout now! ;)

    Elizabeth
     
  7. comsci

    comsci Senior Member

    Taiwan, Vancouver(B.C.) and the Rockies
    Mandarin, Taiwan(Yankees 40 Wang)
    I second that Trentina. :)
     
  8. mariposita

    mariposita Senior Member

    madrid
    US, English
    pants, shorts, glasses, scissors, tweezers, etc.

    All of these are plural because they are composed of two symmetrical parts.
     
  9. Brioche

    Brioche Senior Member

    Adelaide
    Australia English
    Unfortunately, this sort of linguistic stupidity is found in clothing advertisements in Australia, and occasionally heard in the mouth of the announcer at a fashion parade.

    I've yet to heard it from normal people.
     

Share This Page