Papagaio, bažant

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by jazyk, Dec 6, 2010.

  1. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Hello everyone!

    I'd like to know how to say papagaio, a term used in Brazil, and bažant, used in the Czech Republic, to refer to bowls for male patients who cannot move much to pee in in as many languages as possible.

    Both bažant and papagaio are birds, by the way. The former means pheasant and the latter parrot.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2010
  2. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    How nice! We Finns call it sorsa which means "duck (species)" or "mallard".
     
  3. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    In Russian it is утка /utka/ - duck.
    Weird how these terms are related to birds...
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2010
  4. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    «Δοχείο νυκτός»
    ðo'çio nik'tos, lit. "vessel of night"
    or
    «Πάπια» (vernacular)
    'papça feminine noun, lit. "duck"

    [ð] is a voiced dental non-sibilant fricative
    [ç] is a voiceless palatal fricative
     
  5. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    "Ördek" which means duck.
     
  6. Montesacro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italiano
    In Italian that sort of bowl is called... pappagallo.
     
  7. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    Americans call it a portable urinal, auto john, or a duck.
     
  8. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    I can only imagine very prosaic words in Dutch : "nachtfles", night bottle, or "pisfles", peeing bottle, ... No fauna in our hospitals, I am afraid.
     
  9. Nizo Senior Member

    There's no slang term in Esperanto, as far as I know. It's either a litpelvo or a noktovazo.
     
  10. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    Brazilian papagaio is said guska (goose) in Croatia.
     
  11. Favara Senior Member

    Catalan - Southern Val.
    In Catalan it's a falca, "wedge".
     
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian kacsa [duck]
     

Share This Page