1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

papel pergamino y papel vegetal

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Lonelysoul, Nov 19, 2010.

  1. Lonelysoul Junior Member

    Switzerland
    Argentina Spanish
    Hello,

    Does somebody know how you call these in English, please?

    Thank you very much!
     
  2. gringo-de-la-mancha

    gringo-de-la-mancha Senior Member

    San Antonio, TX
    USA English
    Parchment paper.
     
  3. Chellybean Junior Member

    Spain
    English - Australia
    Or just simply parchment.
     
  4. Lonelysoul Junior Member

    Switzerland
    Argentina Spanish
    I am sorry but Parchment would be papel pergamino or papel vegetal? Cause at least in Spanish they are not the same type of paper.

    Thanks!
     
  5. Chellybean Junior Member

    Spain
    English - Australia
    Presumo que parchment será pergamino - es lo en que se solía escribir antes, y en lo que escriben en Harry Potter.

    En cuanto a papel vegetal no tengo ni idea...
     
  6. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    Quizás 'greaseproof paper'. ¿Para qué se hace servir?
     
  7. Lonelysoul Junior Member

    Switzerland
    Argentina Spanish
    El papel vegetal es el que se usa para hacer tajetas españolas o al menos asi lo llamamos en argentina tambien se usa para calcar dibujos, es muy parecido al papel de calcar pero es bastante más grueso.
    Si alguien sabe como se dice en ingles se los agradezco, ya que hace bastante que estoy buscando esto.
     
  8. gregohp Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish Spain & Basque
    ¡Con el papel hemos topado! :)

    Yo conozco dos tipos de papel vegetal: Uno, el que se usa para el horno (también llamado papel sulfurizado o papel de horno, creo que en ingles es baking paper ) y el otro, que es un papel translúcido que se usa para calcar y demás.

    No sé si el papel vegatal y el papel cebolla es el mismo, pues el papel cebolla es bastante fino... De todas maneras, no sé cómo se dice en inglés este último...

    Me quedo a la escucha :)

    Grego.
     
  9. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Grego la palabra que buscas es tracing paper.

    Para complicar el asunto hay otro tipo de papel, parecido a baking paper que tradicionalmente se usa para envolver bocadillos o queso - greaseproof paper. No se puede usar en el horno porque se pega a las tartas o lo que estás cocinando.
     
  10. gregohp Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish Spain & Basque
    Bueno, al menos yo ya tengo mis dos papeles identificados :)

    Gracias Warwick!
     
  11. jessi330 Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, AR
    English-USA, Nebraska
    US based responses here.

    We do not have greaseproof paper.

    We have wax paper. You wrap food with it, but it's not good for baking because it will smoke. You can cover food in the microwave with it. Or use it to separate foods.

    For baking, we have parchment paper. It prevents sticking. It also goes through a sulphuric bath. I use it but a lot of home cooks just don't use it anymore.

    For tracing drawings, we call it tracing paper which is translucent. It has been subjected to sulfuric acid. So this seems analogous to papel vegetal. However, we do not use tracing paper for food or baking.

    For arts and crafts, we have construction paper. It's usually colored and thicker. Used in elementary school projects.
    For arts and crafts, we also have cardstock paper. It's thicker than construction paper and used in card making and scrapbooking.
    For arts and crafts, also paper vellum, which is now made from plasticized cotton. It is fine, smooth and translucent. It is used also for blueprints, and archival documents.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  12. berta81 New Member

    Español - España
    En dibujo el papel vegetal es: tracing paper.

    :)
     

Share This Page