1. bella_applebottom_bebe1

    bella_applebottom_bebe1 Junior Member

    Peoria, IL
    english usa
    what does papi esco mean?
     
  2. fsabroso

    fsabroso Moderadiólogo

    South Texas
    Perú / Castellano
    Hi Bella,

    "papi" means "daddy"; but "esco" doesn't sound Spanish.
    Please, Could you put some context?
     
  3. bella_applebottom_bebe1

    bella_applebottom_bebe1 Junior Member

    Peoria, IL
    english usa
    Papi Esco

    a guy that would do anything to protect his Mami, and would never let her be hurt.

    ~

    No one will mess with Papi Esco's mami! Not even jamie


    is that what it means???
     
  4. helenduffy

    helenduffy Senior Member

    USA, English
    Maybe it means "daddy-esque": like a father.
    perhaps a nagger or perhaps overprotective and jealous.
     
  5. bella_applebottom_bebe1

    bella_applebottom_bebe1 Junior Member

    Peoria, IL
    english usa
    whats esque mean?
     
  6. riglos Senior Member

    Argentina - Spanish
    Realmente, nunca he escuchado esa palabra en español. Esto puede deberse a que -esco es un sufijo utilizado para denotar una cualidad. Te paso la definición del DRAE de este sufijo:

    -sco, ca.1. suf. En adjetivos indica relación o pertenencia y a veces tiene matiz despectivo. Adopta también las formas -asco, -esco, -isco, -izco, -usco, -uzco. Bergamasco, burlesco, morisco, blanquizco, pardusco, negruzco.

    Otros ejemplos:

    "Picaresco" => de pícaro

    Y se pueden inventar palabras de este modo, dándoles esa significación:

    ej. "popular" => popularesco.

    Tal vez así es como lo dicen en inglés y no en español. En español yo diría "un nenito / una nenita de mamá / papá" / "un mamero".

    Mara.-
     
  7. helenduffy

    helenduffy Senior Member

    USA, English
    Hi, Bella.
    The suffix "-esque" means "-like." It is English, but borrowed from the French (from whence the spelling).
    eg.: What a picturesque scene! [This scene looks like a picture.]
    His latest film is Bergmanesque. [His new movie looks like Bergman's movies.]
     
  8. Tex66it New Member

    Italian - Italia
    Are you really sure it is Spanish? Sounds so Italian to me. In Italian, "papi" means "daddy", and "esco" is a form of the irregular verb "uscire". So that "papi esco" would mean "Daddy, I'm going out", or, in Spanish "Papà, yo salgo". Could it be?
     
  9. palomica Senior Member

    New York City
    English, USA
    I think that Esco might be the name of the guy.
     

Share This Page