Par exemple (abbreviation)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by rastafri, Aug 28, 2006.

  1. rastafri New Member

    Dutch/Belgium
    Moderator note: Threads merged

    How would you abbreviate "par exemple" like in english "e.g."?

    Thanks,
    Tim Ianna
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 1, 2011
  2. MarionM Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    As far as I know, we don't abbreviate it. Sorry !
     
  3. RuK Senior Member

    Outside Paris
    English/lives France
    The answer is "ex."
     
  4. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    That's right, but Marion is also correct in a way because when we read it aloud we say exemple, not, "ex".
     
  5. MarionM Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    I'm sorry but I don't really agree. "ex." is short for "exemple", not for "par exemple". e.g. (hey!) in a grammar textbook:
    "Plural nouns often end in 's'.
    ex. : un chat, des chats"

    But it's never used in a sentence, _and_ does not stand for "par exemple". Of course you could use it for personal notes, when you're wrinting down something a teacher's saying. But it's not an "official" abbreviation.

    Anyone else has an opinion?
     
  6. ckaram Junior Member

    Canada
    Arabic
    So am I understanding that you never abbreviate "for example" "par exemple"? you just abbreviate "exemple"?
     
  7. je-ne-regrette-rien Senior Member

    Est-ce qu'il y a une abréviation en français pour 'par exemple'
    en anglais, 'for example' devient 'e.g.'
    en français, 'par exemple' devient quoi?
     
  8. Marina Urquidi

    Marina Urquidi Senior Member

    Tonnerre, France
    English-USA / Español de México / Fran
    On utilise assez souvent "par ex."
     
  9. je-ne-regrette-rien Senior Member

  10. jtm22 Senior Member

    French+English (- Canada
    My understanding is that, while in all cases the term is expressed in full when spoken aloud, "ex. : " is commonly used as an abbreviation of par exemple, but the official abbreviation would/should be "p. ex. : ".

    That said, I have also seen "e.g. :" used in French (since this is an abbreviation of a Latin term, it technically works, although e.g. is seen as an English abbreviation so many people balk at seeing it in French...)
     
  11. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    http://www.druide.com/points_de_langue_16.html

    Dans un texte français, il n'y a aucune raison de ne pas utiliser les expressions « c'est-à-dire » et « par exemple » ou leur abréviation respective :
    - l'abréviation « c.-à-d. », qui se prononce « c'est-à-dire »
    - l'abréviation « p. ex. », qui se prononce « par exemple »

    L'Office québécois de la langue française recommande d'utiliser ces abréviations françaises au lieu des anglo-latinismes i.e. et e.g.
     
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2008
  12. Drom Junior Member

    Canada - English
    Est-ce qu'il est possible d'utiliser "ex." tout simplement?

    Par exemple:

    Vous pouvez y apporter des fleurs (ex. des oeillets ou des lys).
     
  13. xavierG Senior Member

    Français (France)
    Je sais pas pourquoi personne n'a répondu. Oui, cela peut se lire, pas de problèmes. "par ex." est sûrement plus courant.
     
  14. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Paris
    American living in France
    That's my experience as well: "par ex." is the only French equivalent to "e.g."

    Note: "e.g." stands for exempli gratia, which is Latin. We English speakers actually have much more Latin in everyday use than do the French, who prefer the French-derived forms in most cases. Here's a definition of e.g. that's pretty useful.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2009
  15. Lacuzon

    Lacuzon Senior Member

    France
    French - France
    Bonjour,

    e.g. se dit également en français, ou plutôt s'écrit. […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 5, 2012
  16. LMorland

    LMorland Senior Member

    Paris
    American living in France
    That's interesting -- I've never seen e.g. written in French, but as I said above, that's been my experience; I'm not an expert.

    […]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 5, 2012

Share This Page