1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Para aliviar por paralizar

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Deborah Jones, May 10, 2008.

  1. Deborah Jones Junior Member

    US, English
    Hi.

    The English says:

    "To relieve pain by temporarily paralyzing the muscles"

    The Spanish provided is:

    "Para aliviar el dolor por paralizar temporalmente los musculos."

    I am just making sure the Spanish is grammatically correct (the company wants both the English and the Spanish to remain clauses and not complete sentences). In any case, I am not sure of the grammar of "por" for "by" and followed by an infinitive in particular, but also the necesity of "para" at the beginning, so I just wanted to check with some native speakers. Thanks. (sorry for no accents).
     
  2. franmadrid Senior Member

    MADRID
    spanish madrid
    It doesn´t sound natural at all. I would use the preposition "mediante" (or "a través de") and the noun "paralización":
    -Para aliviar el dolor mediante la paralización temporal de los músculos
    But the sentence could be without "para", depending on the context. In that case, I´d use the gerund:
    "Aliviar el dolor paralizando temporalmente los músculos"
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2008
  3. aviangel Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain; spanish
    Hola.
    Sin más contexto, es difícil opinar. Si la frase inglesa no está coordinada, yo diría que la traducción es:
    "Eliminar el dolor mediante la parálisis temporal de los músculos".
    Si la frase inglesa está coordinada con otra, cabría decir
    "Para eliminar el dolor mediante la parálisis temporal de los músculos".
    Un saludo
     
  4. Deborah Jones Junior Member

    US, English
    Gracias. Suena mejor ahora con "mediante" y un substantivo "paralisis".

    La frase empieza con un verbo infinitivo. La frase no esta junta con otra anterior. Entonces, para ser equivalente al ingles, debe empezar solamente con "Alivar" --- correcto o no?? (no debe ser "Para aliviar"?)
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2008
  5. aviangel Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain; spanish
    Correcto.
    Lo que sucede es que yo traduje "relieve" por "eliminar". Pero el concepto es correcto.
    Un saludo.
     
  6. Deborah Jones Junior Member

    US, English
    muchas gracias! Deborah
     
  7. franmadrid Senior Member

    MADRID
    spanish madrid
    Yes it would be safer, unless there is another sentence after this one that is linked (not only before, but after). Example:
    Para aliviar el dolor mediante la parálisis temporal de los músculos, es necesario que.... (in this case you need "para")
     
  8. Deborah Jones Junior Member

    US, English
    Si yo entiendo. He aprendido mucho ..... gracias!
     

Share This Page