para atras ni para tomar impulso.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Joules, Nov 19, 2009.

  1. Joules Junior Member

    Hello everyone,

    I'm watchning the film Ay Carmela, and at the beginning the three main characters stand together with the republican flat in a symbol of what looks like peace , with "para atras ni para tomar impulso" writen on a board.

    Is it the same meaning more or less as 'coger impulso'? Which is a phrase i mave seen on here.

    Thank you for any help.

  2. Talant

    Talant Senior Member

    Hi Joules:

    "tomar" and "coger" are most times synonyms (ask Southamerican people about the other times ;)) so, yes, it's the same meaning.

  3. cynvero Senior Member

    Argentina, español
    Yes, it would mean you should never go backwards, not even to gain momentum.

    Does it make any sense? I'm not sure if it's correct what I'm saying in English. Please, correct me...

    Cheers! :)
  4. zaw6 Junior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    English - USA
    cynvero, your translation is perfect! Now I understand the meaning!

    Gracias mil!

  5. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Check these links:

    Para atrás, ni para coger impulso - WordReference Forums
    8 entradas - 7 autores - Última entrada: 19 Oct 2005
    La frase de “para atrás ni para coger impulso” sugiere que no te volverías hacia atrás por nada, ... In english would it be something to the effect of "hey, don' t even think about it!" ? ... It's a Spanish sentence from Spain (Europe). ... - En caché - Similares

    Accentmarketing: Accentmarketing's Favorite "Dichos" (Spanish ...
    Accentmarketing's Favorite "Dichos" (Spanish Sayings) ... "¡Pa' atrás ni pa' coger impulso!" Translation: Never take a step back, not even to gain momentum. ... - En caché

Share This Page