para avergonzar al destino

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Twickenham520, Mar 31, 2008.

  1. Twickenham520 Junior Member

    UK English
    Hola,

    ¿Alguien me podría explicar la significancía de esta frase ‘para avergonzar al destino’?

    Un poco de contexto:

    ‘Por la rendija de la puerta veía cómo mi padre y mi madre se miraban sin decir nada, llorando mansamente, en silencio, para que yo no oyera nada, y también para avergonzar al destino.’

    ¿Significa algo como ‘to put on a brave face’?

    ¡Gracias como siempre!
    J
     
  2. romarsan

    romarsan Senior Member

    Valencia
    SPAIN - SPANISH
    Hola Twickenham,
    No es una frase hecha, es una frase literaria y para saber exactamente que ha querido decir el autor sería necesario un poco más de texto.
    Saludos
     
  3. danisac Senior Member

    Spain-Spanish
    Romarsan is right.I think it means that they want to shame their fate/to make destiny feel ashamed for what it has done to them (that's why they're crying gently).I find it difficult to find the right words to express it.
    They do put on a brave face but the idea fo shaming fate is not rendered then.
    Hope you'll find a more suitable translation.
    Un saludo.
     

Share This Page