Para describir una mujer...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Dueño de Brucéfalo, Dec 11, 2006.

  1. Dueño de Brucéfalo

    Dueño de Brucéfalo Senior Member

    California
    English, United States
    Bueno, ése es mi primera pregunta en el foro.

    ¿Qué differencia existe entre las palabras que se usa para describir una mujer atractiva?

    Por ejemplo, "bella" comparada con "hermosa," "linda," "guapa" o "bonita".

    Supondría que no quieren decir exactamente lo mismo, asi que ¿cómo se usan?

    Gracias.
     
  2. arevalch

    arevalch Senior Member

    St. Louis, MO
    spanish
     
  3. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    todas quieren decir lo mismo, that she is pretty, attractive, solo que hermosa es como el adjetivo máximo. --> beautiful
     
  4. AIkelle Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    English / Spanish Borinquen
    "bella" "hermosa" = beautiful
    "linda" "bonita" = pretty
    "bonita" = cute
    "guapa" = gorgeous
     
  5. Niriel Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish
    En España yo diría que el máximo es preciosa. Bella y hermosa no los usamos en el habla coloquial.
     
  6. Ambiguo Senior Member

    Guatemala, Spanish
    I beg to differ. The differences are sutile, if there are some. And I'm sure "guapa" is a Spaniard term... at least in my country nobody says a woman is "guapa" but "preciosa, linda, bella, hermosa, encantadora, chula, etc."...

    But beware, "hermosa" also means a slightly chubby (rotund) woman...
     
  7. Dueño de Brucéfalo

    Dueño de Brucéfalo Senior Member

    California
    English, United States
    Ay, ¡no voy a olvidar ese detalle!

    Gracias.
     
  8. mariente Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    Here hermosa means lo maximo en belleza
     
  9. AIkelle Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    English / Spanish Borinquen
    Quick thought:

    Eso de 'hermosa' having that meaning could be circumscribed to Ambiguo's Beautiful Guatemala but, here in Puerto Rico "hermosa" is the same as beautiful.
     
  10. miamijaguey Senior Member

    Miami, Florida, USA
    English, USA
    This particular meaning is primarily found in Central America, I first heard it used in Nicaragua...
     
  11. Ambiguo Senior Member

    Guatemala, Spanish
    Of course, you can't say a woman is fat or well fed or overweighted or big... you say she is "hermosa", "galana (de galán)", "bien dada"...

    Conversely, a thin girl isn't "skinny" or "boney"...

    She is "una mujer fina"...
     

Share This Page